1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon är en riktig dam."

"Hon är en riktig dam."

Translation:She is a real lady.

December 10, 2014

32 Comments


hscorah

Can riktig also mean proper here?


devalanteriel

This apparently accidentally went unanswered for three years, but yes, that is accepted. :)


AlexDeva

"She is a true lady" seems like the same to me, perhaps it should be added as a correct answer?


Arnauti

There's a better translation for this in Hon är en sann dam, but I'll add it on both sides since it's pretty close.


saqirltu

why "dam" couldn´t be translated as woman here?


Arnauti

en dam is 'a lady' and 'a woman' is en kvinna. Some variants of English use 'lady' for both, so we generally acccept 'lady' as a translation of kvinna. But the other way round is not acceptable. If it's en dam in Swedish, it should definitely be 'a lady' in English.


buddingswede

Does "lady" have the same connotations of gentility?


devalanteriel

Frequently, yes.


tyler_das

So 'dam' would be more of a proper/upper woman than the general 'kvinna'?


devalanteriel

Yes, definitely.


Exorion

Is it from the French word "Dame" ?


Arnauti

Oui, sûrement.


Nicolasall8

Yes, and that relates to Latin, according to wikitionary https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/domina#Noun_3


Synthpopalooza

Way to remember this: In England, "Dame" is a proper royal knighted title for a lady of distinction ... e.g. "Dame Judy Dench".


GlennaJo

All ladies are women, but not all women are ladies. :-)


kiteo

Thank goodness for that!


WildSage

is this referring to an actual title?


Zmrzlina

No, "dam" is not a title in Swedish.


Vicki_33

No, she's a hypothetical lady. What does it mean by a "real lady"?


Brimg

It would mean "she is very much a lady". That is, she definitely possesses the qualities that separate a lady from a woman.


SpaceMichael

Would correct woman be correct? if not why?


Arnauti

See my answer to saqirltu on this page.


SpaceMichael

oh i had meant to ask why the translation for riktig could not be correct, but i realize now that dam was not even woman but lady. thanks!


Arnauti

Ah, for correct I think actually korrekt is the best Swedish translation. There's a difference in meaning between that and riktig/real.


JadeWatson.

Are there any cultural differences between using the terms kvinna and dam? For example, lady can sometimes be quite a loaded term in English due to the connotations of chivalry, it can also be seen as a patronising term in some contexts. Does any of this carry over into Swedish culture or are they interchangeable terms? Are there also any age related usage to the terms (Calling older or younger women ladies)?


devalanteriel

dam isn't really used in any context that isn't meant to be formal or extra polite. It's much more comparable to "gentleman" than to "lady" in that regard, since it doesn't have the potentially patronising connotation. (Or at least no more so than any other similar word said sneerily.) Both dam and kvinna are perfectly neutral, though.

You would also be much more likely to use dam as the age of the person goes up, as you probably guessed.


JMikkola

Is 'damsel' an accepted translation for 'dam'?


DaddyDerickAli

What does this entail


devalanteriel

She behaves herself in a manner deemed appropriate for an adult woman by society.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.