"Hon är en riktig dam."

Translation:She is a real lady.

December 10, 2014

30 Comments


hscorah

Can riktig also mean proper here?

January 29, 2015

devalanteriel

This apparently accidentally went unanswered for three years, but yes, that is accepted. :)

December 12, 2018

AlexDeva

"She is a true lady" seems like the same to me, perhaps it should be added as a correct answer?

January 29, 2015

Arnauti

There's a better translation for this in Hon är en sann dam, but I'll add it on both sides since it's pretty close.

July 25, 2015

saqirltu

why "dam" couldn´t be translated as woman here?

February 11, 2015

Arnauti

en dam is 'a lady' and 'a woman' is en kvinna. Some variants of English use 'lady' for both, so we generally acccept 'lady' as a translation of kvinna. But the other way round is not acceptable. If it's en dam in Swedish, it should definitely be 'a lady' in English.

February 11, 2015

buddingswede

Does "lady" have the same connotations of gentility?

January 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Frequently, yes.

December 12, 2018

tyler_das

So 'dam' would be more of a proper/upper woman than the general 'kvinna'?

May 21, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, definitely.

December 12, 2018

Synthpopalooza

Way to remember this: In England, "Dame" is a proper royal knighted title for a lady of distinction ... e.g. "Dame Judy Dench".

April 1, 2015

Exorion

Is it from the French word "Dame" ?

December 16, 2015

Arnauti

Oui, sûrement.

December 16, 2015

Exorion

Merci :)

December 16, 2015

Nicolasall8

Yes, and that relates to Latin, according to wikitionary https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/domina#Noun_3

December 23, 2015

Vicki_33

No, she's a hypothetical lady. What does it mean by a "real lady"?

January 24, 2017

Brimg

It would mean "she is very much a lady". That is, she definitely possesses the qualities that separate a lady from a woman.

July 11, 2017

SpaceMichael

Would correct woman be correct? if not why?

July 29, 2015

Arnauti

See my answer to saqirltu on this page.

July 29, 2015

SpaceMichael

oh i had meant to ask why the translation for riktig could not be correct, but i realize now that dam was not even woman but lady. thanks!

July 29, 2015

Arnauti

Ah, for correct I think actually korrekt is the best Swedish translation. There's a difference in meaning between that and riktig/real.

July 29, 2015

WildSage

is this referring to an actual title?

December 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, "dam" is not a title in Swedish.

December 22, 2015

GlennaJo

All ladies are women, but not all women are ladies. :-)

May 29, 2018

kiteo

Thank goodness for that!

August 23, 2018

JMikkola

Is 'damsel' an accepted translation for 'dam'?

August 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

No.

December 22, 2015

JadeWatson.

Are there any cultural differences between using the terms kvinna and dam? For example, lady can sometimes be quite a loaded term in English due to the connotations of chivalry, it can also be seen as a patronising term in some contexts. Does any of this carry over into Swedish culture or are they interchangeable terms? Are there also any age related usage to the terms (Calling older or younger women ladies)?

January 3, 2019

devalanteriel

dam isn't really used in any context that isn't meant to be formal or extra polite. It's much more comparable to "gentleman" than to "lady" in that regard, since it doesn't have the potentially patronising connotation. (Or at least no more so than any other similar word said sneerily.) Both dam and kvinna are perfectly neutral, though.

You would also be much more likely to use dam as the age of the person goes up, as you probably guessed.

January 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.