"I do not have soap."

Translation:Yo no tengo jabón.

5 years ago

44 Comments


Tosh72
Tosh72

Puedo olerte. :)

5 years ago

Val_RuSak

Why does jabon not have an "un" infront of it?

4 years ago

Tosh72
Tosh72

How do you say it in English?

4 years ago

Ariel605808

Because then u would say i dont have a soap i makes more sence saying i dont have soap

1 year ago

KevieO

How do I know when to use the redundant direct object? I put No lo tengo jabon. It is wrong.

3 years ago

Tosh72
Tosh72

It isn't a redundant direct object. What you do, is replace the direct object (jabón) with a direct object pronoun (lo). But you don't say both.

No tengo jabón.

No lo tengo.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

KevieO, Sounds like you are drifting into the uncharterd waters of clitic pronouns. CPs are never used with the verb tener. Nor are they needed if the direct object is a noun. Por ejemplo: Necesito jabón. jabón is a noun, so not CP needed. You need a CP, if you have a indirect object. I bring the soap to my friend. Le traigo jabón a mi amigo. In this sentence, the "le" is not optional.

3 years ago

aaliyah_m._

Could you say no tengo jabón?

2 years ago

Tosh72
Tosh72

Yes.

"Yo" is used for emphasis since "tengo" can only mean "I have".

2 years ago

I_mustache_u14

Does any one else have "he" for have

4 years ago

celanba
celanba

The reason that the word "he" might be showing up in your hints is because it is translated to mean "I have," like the word "tengo". The difference is "he," from the verb "haber" is used in the present perfect tense. That's an upcoming lesson, so don't worry about it for now.

3 years ago

Arunkumar90

Tengo no jabón is wrong?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

negation goes before verbs.

3 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

I think you can write "no tengo ningun jabon" which is sort of what you're aiming at. But Spanish (most languages except English) loves the double negative.

3 years ago

widdicom

What is wrong with -- Mi no tengo jabón.

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I believe that mi is an object pronoun, so you wouldn't use it with a first-person subject - you would use yo ("I"). Your sentence translates as "Me don't have soap."

3 years ago

Tosh72
Tosh72

"Me" is an object pronoun. "Mi" is a possessive pronoun. That sentence is actually "My don't have soap". :)

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Ah, yes. You are right. Normally we see it as a possessive. When it's used as an object pronoun, usually at the end of a clause, there is an accent on the i. "Sufficiente bueno para mí" = "good enough for me."

3 years ago

ShadowFire101

Why tengo and not tiene

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

"Tengo" is the first-person ("I have") conjugation for the infinitive "tener." "Tiene" is the third person/formal second person conjugation.

3 years ago

TniaMami

I put No lo tengo Jabón and got it wrong

2 years ago

Tosh72
Tosh72

That would be "I don't have it soap".

You can either say:

No tengo jabón = I do not have soap.

Or:

No lo tengo = I do not have it.

2 years ago

alitrexler

What's wrong with "yo no tiene jabon?

2 years ago

Tosh72
Tosh72

tengo - I have

tiene - he/she/it has

(Yo) no tengo jabón - I don't have soap.

(Ella) no tiene jabón - She doesn't have soap.

2 years ago

Prawnomeletto

Thanks for explaining the difference! I wrote "Yo no tiene jábon". Now I understand :)

2 years ago

ErinaJane

Dows tengo mean have?

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Specifically, it means "I have."

2 years ago

JustineEmily

Why not "No tengo el jabon"? My husband is a native speaker and always says the article, but duoLingo doesn't. What would other native speakers say?

2 years ago

Tosh72
Tosh72

He would say, "No tengo el jabón" if he is talking about soap in general?

This Duoling exercise is a general statement: ¿Tienes jabón? No, no tengo jabón.

If I were asking about a specific piece of soap, I may ask: ¿Tienes el jabón (que estaba aquí hace un minuto)? No, no tengo el jabón.

2 years ago

george455805

Tienes or tengo? How do you know?

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

This question has already been answered in this comment section three times - twice by me and once by Tosh72.

"Tengo" means "I have."

"Tienes" means "you have."

2 years ago

Tosh72
Tosh72

I'm sure we'll be asked again... :)

2 years ago

FatmaMogy

I wrote "I'm not soap" (Soy no jabón) xDDDDDD

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

("I'm not soap" would actually be No soy jabón. The negative goes before the verb.)

2 years ago

Hannah974443

Is it more or less formal to say Yo no tengo__ vs. No tengo____?

1 year ago

Wintles10

Why can't I say 'yo tengo sin jabon'? (sorry, not sure how to get the accent)

1 year ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Tengo is a conjugation of the verb tener, meaning "to have." Your sentence translates as "I have without soap," which makes as little sense in Spanish as it does in English. You could possibly use estar in this case, and say "(Yo) estoy sin jabón" (I am without soap,) which makes perfect sense in English but sounds a bit stuffy and archaic.

However, since the word "without" is not found anywhere in the English sentence presented here by Duolingo, there is no reason for you to use it in your translation. The most exact translation is "(Yo) no tengo jabón."

1 year ago

lareinadetu

Necesito 'el'?

1 year ago

MalikatetheGreat

I put: "No tengo el jabón," but it said the correct answer is: "Yo no tengo jabón" Did it count me wrong because I didn't put "yo" in front of the sentence or because I added the "el" before "jabón"?

1 year ago

Meriem389339

Porque Luis come todos los jabónes!

1 year ago

diggerie

Why do you have to say "yo no tengo" instead of "no tengo"

1 year ago

Tosh72
Tosh72

This lesson my require it, but “yo” is not needed unless you really want to emphasize “I”. Like: “No tengo el jabón. Y tú? Tienes el jabón?” “Yo? No! Yo no tengo el jabón, tampoco!”

1 year ago

Tessieiscringey

Who doesnt have soap??

10 months ago

Abby183

Why can't I say "No tengo jabon"?

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.