"I like your dress and mine."

Translation:J'aime ta robe et la mienne.

December 10, 2014

61 Comments


TomBellin

Votre robe should work

December 10, 2014

iagox86

Agreed. These later levels seem riddled with bugs..

January 30, 2015

danfda

Can anyone explain why I was marked incorrect for omitting "bien" from my answer? I was under the impression that aimer was only love when referring to a person, and as this question does not refer to a person, the bien should be unnecessary. What did I miss?

March 4, 2015

kayejano

I was also told that, "aimer"= to love when referring to people, "aimer" = to like when referring to things and actions, and "aimer bien"= to like when referring to people; such as acquaintances. I was marked wrong when I followed this guideline: "J'aime bien ta robe et la mienne." Please explain.

September 1, 2017

sean.mullen

You shouldn't have been marked wrong. « J'aime ta robe et la mienne » should be accepted; report it if the same thing happens next time.

September 4, 2017

stopbeingsoanno

I tried "Votre robe" but Duo said "Pay attention to the gender". Duo says it is "Ton robe". I thought ton was informal and votre was formal?

January 8, 2015

CassieHobson

Ton robe is definitely not right, as robe is feminine, so you have to use ta. But yes, ton/ta are informal and votre is formal.

February 20, 2015

Queeene12

And mine said "ta" robe was correct, not votre.

February 2, 2015

stopbeingsoanno

Oops, I mean Duo says it is "Ta robe", not "Ton"

January 8, 2015

CassieHobson

Sorry, I didn't see this before I posted my previous message.

February 20, 2015

BasslineJo

The endless discussion: j'aime ta robe... vs j'aime bien ta robe... At the VERY least, it should not be marked wrong if one does not select the latter option as well.

October 15, 2017

SamanthaRa532683

I also used the "votre" form, which should be correct.

March 5, 2015

KennethCrum

Does it have to be la mienne because of robe? I tired le mien and got it wrong.

March 6, 2015

Katpple

Yes, it does. The gender for "mine" always depends on the gender of the object that you're saying is yours.

May 8, 2016

clnoy

Yes.

  • I like your dress and mine = I like your dress and my dress

  • J'aime ta robe et la mienne = J'aime ta robe et ma robe.

March 11, 2015

dcb1957

DL still not accepting 'votre robe' ; reported 1 March 15

March 1, 2015

zambonijones

Reported again 3/6

March 6, 2015

Zweetok

I got this wrong, but Duo told me the correct answer is votre robe.

April 2, 2015

araayag

it accepted votre robe for me

May 7, 2017

HannahSapphire

There is definitely a bug here, I cannot select ANY option

August 1, 2016

RivalMusic8386

J'amie not Je amie i made that mistake

April 25, 2017

Emmett705338

why is 'j'aime bien ta robe et le mien' not also correct?

June 13, 2017

clnoy

Because robe is feminine, it cannot be "le mien", it must be "la mienne".

June 13, 2017

FrenchByte

"le" or "la" depends on the gender of the possession, not the owner. "Robe" (dress) is feminine, so it would be "La mienne".

October 13, 2017

OLR92

I wrote, "j'aime votre robe et le mien." I was marked wrong. Can someone explain..thanks Peux un personne explique a moi..merci ;) I hope i phrased that right...lol

March 6, 2015

shalfyard

le mien... Robe is feminine thus you would need la mienne.

March 6, 2015

MidiMada

Is it wrong to say "j'aime ta robe, la mienne aussi"?

March 17, 2015

shalfyard

With this particular sentence in Duolingo, that would likely get marked wrong. In the real world, would be perfectly acceptable to me.

March 17, 2015

MidiMada

ok thank you! :)

March 20, 2015

deeptendu

Why not J'aime robe de la tienne et le mien?

June 4, 2015

clnoy

"Robe de la tienne" is not a valid construction in French since it doesn't mean anything.

You can't say "le mien" because "robe" is feminine so it should be "la mienne".

June 5, 2015

deeptendu

Got it. Thanks.

June 6, 2015

shalfyard

would still need la mienne as the gender would still follow that of robe.

June 4, 2015

deeptendu

So the fact that i want to denote male by using le mien is not possible?

June 5, 2015

clnoy

Possessives always agree with the gender of the things being possessed. It doesn't matter if the owner is male or female.

So no, you cannot denote the owner is male by using different possesives.

June 5, 2015

jaydenjacob1

i clicked the right thing

October 22, 2015

MattAgainn

me too buddy

October 19, 2017

luchomein

How come they don't use ''la'' before votre as they do with every other possessive noun..? like why isn't it ''J'aime la votre et la mienne'' but J'aime votre et la mienne? Thanks!

February 9, 2016

clnoy

You don't use articles (e.g. la) before an possessive adjective (e.g. votre).

  • J'aime votre robe et la mienne.

Votre modifies robe and no article is needed. That happens because possessive adjectives are determiners, just like articles, and you should not repeat or use more than one determiner with a noun.

But if a possessive pronoun is used instead (e.g. le/la vôtre) the article is mandatory.

  • J'aime la vôtre et la mienne.

La vôtre replaces votre robe or whatever feminine object they were referring to in the sentence before. The article is needed because votre in this case works as a noun, not an adjective.

February 9, 2016

luchomein

merci beaucoup clnoy! =)

February 10, 2016

zest18

Could you say, "J'aime notre robes"?

November 16, 2016

clnoy

In a real conversation it would be more common to refer to something that's ours as "our something" than "your something and my something", which is a construction used for emphasis. This is also true to French.

But this is for the real world, you could not say that as an answer to this question.

And remember that the plural of "notre" is "nos", so the sentence you're looking for is "J'aime nos robes".

November 18, 2016

zest18

Thanks! Didn't realize "nos" vs "notre" in my sentence.

November 19, 2016

SteveProjex

if speaking to plural "you" (instead of a formal singular "you") would a correct answer be "votre robes" ?

December 4, 2016

sean.mullen

The plural of votre is vos : J'aime vos robes.

August 27, 2017

ToWorMi

What is the difference between aimer and aimer bien?

July 10, 2017

lindamarsh7

why was j'aime correct. I thought j'aime bien for an artivce of clothing was appropriate

September 5, 2017

lindamarsh7

my thought exactly

September 5, 2017

sean.mullen

Either « j'aime » or « j'aime bien » would work for 'liking' clothes.

January 27, 2018

Benjamin286590

Why is j'adore wrong?

January 27, 2018

sean.mullen

« J'adore » means 'I love', not 'I like'.

January 27, 2018

Kris489667

Hey everyone, the problem isn't ta/votre, it's a tricksy one: one choice says "j'aide" and the other says "j'bois"... Not cool, Duo

March 14, 2018

Papy240067

I very rarely wear a dress ( Old Papy) !

April 5, 2018

Jergon222

What is the difference between "j'aime" and "je aime"? Maybe it is, but I still don't understand, why " je aime" is taken as mistake...

May 19, 2018

Papy240067

When the the pronoun "JE" is used, in an affermative sentence, with a verb beginning with a VOWEL, the "E" is elided ( because it would not be phonetically beautiful) . J'aime… J'étais...J'oublie…. J'irai...J'use...

May 19, 2018

Dylan274180

can anyone explain me why j'adore is not correct instead of j'aime

July 16, 2018

Papy240067

In English you say : " I love my wife, my boyfriend, Paris …." that means : "J'aime d'amour , ma femme , mon compagnon…= Je suis amoureux de ma femme... ou bien : " J'aime énormément Paris ( mais là ce n'est pas le même amour, c'est un grand intérêt , voire une passion mais sans notion relationnelle ou sexuelle). When you say " I like your dress" or "I like french cheeses …, I like cats and dogs..." that means "J'aime bien….cela me plaît…" mais sans notion passionnelle non plus (enfin, en ce qui me concerne) . Best regards .

July 16, 2018

WilliamKir513325

J'adore votre robe et la mienne

October 27, 2018

sean.mullen

« J'adore » means 'I love', not 'I like'.

October 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.