1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The big boy. The boy is big."

"The big boy. The boy is big."

Translation:De grote jongen. De jongen is groot.

December 10, 2014

4 Comments


stefglez

Why we use plural for the first sentence and singular for the secondone? Like why "noun+grote" and "is+ groot"?


Svoaree

It isn't plural and singular, it's where the adjective is - if it's in front of a noun with a definite article, an de-noun with an indefinite article, or a de-word otherwise, you need to add the e to it. In the second sentence, it's a predicate adjective, so it doesn't get the e. The lesson Adjective basics has the details and some examples on this.


manan91391

Ok so I thought diminutives were het words even if they are gendered. For example it's het meisjes but de vrouw. Why not het jongen and de man?


xMerrie
Mod

That's because 'jongen' isn't a diminutive. The diminutive for 'jongen' would be 'jongetje', which is indeed a 'het-woord'.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started