"Should you not be sleeping now?"

Translation:Skulle du ikke sove nu?

December 10, 2014

4 Comments


patdavenpo

Not sure I understand where the "be" came from?

December 10, 2014

reinis.zumbergs

Unlike English, Danish doesn't have separate forms for Present Simple and Present Continuous: du sover can be translated both as "you sleep" and "you are sleeping". So this sentence also translates to "Should you not sleep now?"

A hint - I use Present Simple in "type in English" tasks all the time to save me the typing of modal verb ("are"/"am" and this case "be") and the "-ing".

June 29, 2015

PiXLHH

Where's the difference between skulle and skal?

February 15, 2018

RyagonIV

Skulle is the infinitive, past tense, or (important here) the conditional form. It most directly translates to "should".

Skal is present tense and is more around "shall" or "have to".

April 20, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.