1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Should you not be sleeping n…

"Should you not be sleeping now?"

Translation:Skulle du ikke sove nu?

December 10, 2014

6 Comments


Richard446785

Why the hell was the hint "sovende", i was going to put sove but checked the hint and got it wrong


PiXLHH

Where's the difference between skulle and skal?


RyagonIV

Skulle is the infinitive, past tense, or (important here) the conditional form. It most directly translates to "should".

Skal is present tense and is more around "shall" or "have to".


patdavenpo

Not sure I understand where the "be" came from?


reinis.zumbergs

Unlike English, Danish doesn't have separate forms for Present Simple and Present Continuous: du sover can be translated both as "you sleep" and "you are sleeping". So this sentence also translates to "Should you not sleep now?"

A hint - I use Present Simple in "type in English" tasks all the time to save me the typing of modal verb ("are"/"am" and this case "be") and the "-ing".


GalvinSten

Why can't bør be accepted wjen bør is used for present tense?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.