Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Should you not be sleeping now?"

Translation:Skulle du ikke sove nu?

3 years ago

4 Comments


patdavenpo

Not sure I understand where the "be" came from?

3 years ago

reinis.zumbergs

Unlike English, Danish doesn't have separate forms for Present Simple and Present Continuous: du sover can be translated both as "you sleep" and "you are sleeping". So this sentence also translates to "Should you not sleep now?"

A hint - I use Present Simple in "type in English" tasks all the time to save me the typing of modal verb ("are"/"am" and this case "be") and the "-ing".

3 years ago

PiXLHH
PiXLHH

Where's the difference between skulle and skal?

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Skulle is the infinitive, past tense, or (important here) the conditional form. It most directly translates to "should".

Skal is present tense and is more around "shall" or "have to".

6 months ago