1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hunden åt katten."

"Hunden åt katten."

Translation:The dog ate the cat.

December 10, 2014

17 Comments


HelenCarlsson

I prefer to think of this as Santa giving out the Christmas gifts.

- Ho, ho, ho! Boken åt pappa och hunden åt katten!


NickmoHero

This! It made me :-( too! Have a Lingot!


cynyork

so how do you say "too bad" ? or that is so sad?


mxlgreg

Could this also mean "dogs for cats"?


Arnauti

Almost, it could mean 'the dog for the cat', as a phrase out of context.
This reminds me of a children's song, you have it in English too in several versions I think. In Swedish it's Bä bä vita lamm - "Baa, baa, white sheep". Wikipedia article here: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/B%C3%A4,_b%C3%A4,_vita_lamm

So in this song, there's talk about how everyone in the family gets new clothes:
Helgdagsrock åt far och söndagskjol åt mor
och två par strumpor åt lille, lille bror.

(roughly: 'holiday coat for father and Sunday skirt for mother and two pairs of socks for little little brother')
In the song it's obvious that the clothes are for the members of the family. But people will often jokingly say that this is the song "about the family that ate clothes" because the other interpretation is also possible. :D


WhimbreI

Could it also be interpreted as the clothes that ate the family? I know I've been swallowed up by a few oversized coats and sweaters in my time. :P


Arnauti

Yes, since we don't have case markers for nouns, you can't really tell who ate whom. :D (or who/what ate whom/what)


Avalerion

Huh so that means this sentence can mean "the cat ate the dog" too? Or did I misunderstand something?


Arnauti

In theory it could, but in practice you would have to add something else to make that work (and also use a special stress pattern).


Rakhelii

Could you somehow explain how the two stress patterns would be different "(the dog at the cat" vs. "the cat ate the dog")?


Nasser677522

https://youtu.be/eB3DTh-syCo I thought that the pronunciation of "helgdagsrock" and "söndagskjol" will be "heledagtjock" and "söndagsjol". Now I'm confused! How will I know how to pronounce "sr" and "skj"?


Hope658664

This one shocked me and I'm glad it is GOING sometime soon. I couldn't translate it at first because I couldn't believe it. But... if the dog is large with a strong prey instinct... Our friend's outdoor Husky ate their pet pigmy goat so, well... animals happen.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.