"Hunden åt katten."

Translation:The dog ate the cat.

December 10, 2014

26 Comments


MarkBorkBorkBork

sad

February 15, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I prefer to think of this as Santa giving out the Christmas gifts.

- Ho, ho, ho! Boken åt pappa och hunden åt katten!

January 27, 2016

NickmoHero

This! It made me :-( too! Have a Lingot!

February 15, 2015

crazy4sweden

Poor kitty:'(

August 11, 2015

cynyork

so how do you say "too bad" ? or that is so sad?

March 14, 2015

itaniumatrix

tyvärr..

April 4, 2015

jbrains762

Det var synd!

March 22, 2015

cynyork

tack!

March 24, 2015

mxlgreg

Could this also mean "dogs for cats"?

December 26, 2015

Arnauti

Almost, it could mean 'the dog for the cat', as a phrase out of context.
This reminds me of a children's song, you have it in English too in several versions I think. In Swedish it's Bä bä vita lamm - "Baa, baa, white sheep". Wikipedia article here: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/B%C3%A4,_b%C3%A4,_vita_lamm

So in this song, there's talk about how everyone in the family gets new clothes:
Helgdagsrock åt far och söndagskjol åt mor
och två par strumpor åt lille, lille bror.

(roughly: 'holiday coat for father and Sunday skirt for mother and two pairs of socks for little little brother')
In the song it's obvious that the clothes are for the members of the family. But people will often jokingly say that this is the song "about the family that ate clothes" because the other interpretation is also possible. :D

December 26, 2015

WhimbreI

Could it also be interpreted as the clothes that ate the family? I know I've been swallowed up by a few oversized coats and sweaters in my time. :P

January 27, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, since we don't have case markers for nouns, you can't really tell who ate whom. :D (or who/what ate whom/what)

January 27, 2016

Avalerion

Huh so that means this sentence can mean "the cat ate the dog" too? Or did I misunderstand something?

May 8, 2016

Arnauti

In theory it could, but in practice you would have to add something else to make that work (and also use a special stress pattern).

May 8, 2016

Rakhelii

Could you somehow explain how the two stress patterns would be different "(the dog at the cat" vs. "the cat ate the dog")?

May 14, 2016

Nasser677522

https://youtu.be/eB3DTh-syCo I thought that the pronunciation of "helgdagsrock" and "söndagskjol" will be "heledagtjock" and "söndagsjol". Now I'm confused! How will I know how to pronounce "sr" and "skj"?

August 30, 2017

wertyasd0

So åter is an irregular verb then?

August 3, 2015

anniea11

*äta, yes

December 2, 2015

byannoni

Could this also mean "the cat ate the dog?" How can one be sure about the subject in a case like this?

February 2, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

Swedish follows a subject-verb-object order most of the time, like English.

February 2, 2017

devalanteriel

Technically, yes - it could mean "the dog was what the cat ate". But it's only ever phrased that way for very specific reasons, and is not an accepted answer.

March 11, 2017

swedeninsam

ㅡㅡ;

August 8, 2019

Palewar

This is a weird sentence. Can't we use something more acceptable?

April 5, 2018

Texan-Paul

Saker som äter saker är naturliga.

July 10, 2019

HnL.

I agree. It's an awful sentence and I wish Duolingo would remove it. There are plenty of other word combinations to help us learn.

January 23, 2019

devalanteriel

We can't remove it from the current tree version, but it won't feature in the next tree.

January 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.