"Je tourne à droite."

Translation:I am turning right.

July 13, 2013

27 Comments


NickM98

No! Tu dois tourner à gauche!

(Whovians will understand)

February 2, 2014

anuppercasej

Awesome episode!

April 16, 2014

Parsamana

In English we don't usually use a preposition between turn and right, unlike in French it seems (tourne à droite). Unless you're, say, taking a picture of someone's profile and then telling them, "now turn to the right". But if you're giving driving direction, it's much more common to say, "now turn right here" than "turn to the right here". I wonder if in French if these subtle differences can be expressed?

October 28, 2016

Sitesurf

Yes, this distinction exists.

"now turn to the right" = maintenant, tourne-toi vers la droite

"now turn (to the) right here" = maintenant, tourne à droite / tourne vers la droite

October 28, 2016

Parsamana

thank you

October 29, 2016

duogm

@sitesurf, But according to http://www.wordreference.com/fren/droite, droite can only be a female noun. Droit (the male form) can be an adverb, male noun, or adjective.

August 25, 2017

zachduane

I'm not an ambiturner.

June 1, 2014

ruinchristmas

How do I just say "I turn right" ? Je tourne droite ?

July 13, 2013

Sitesurf

still "je tourne à droite"

July 15, 2013

Aron89ification

So according to the drop-down options, "droite" may mean "right, straight, or up and down". So which way should I turn if I'm in a French suspect line-up? :)

August 14, 2013

n6zs

It's no wonder there is confusion because there are several variations:

August 19, 2014

msinykin

Looks like "à droite" is an adverbial phrase, so it is modifying "tourne". Correct?

March 28, 2017

n6zs

That sounds right.

March 28, 2017

Sitesurf

I cannot imagine a situation where "up and down" could match "droite"... Let's keep right and straight.

August 14, 2013

JazzyFrench

But, if I am driving in an unfamiliar area and my French GF says "droite" should I interpret that to mean "straight away" or "right" Does that presence/absence of "tourne" determine the meaning of "droite"?

June 25, 2014

Sitesurf

"Allez tout droit" = go straight

"Tenez la gauche" = don't turn right = go straight

"Tournez à droite" = turn right

June 26, 2014

JazzyFrench

Thank you! Interesting as I understand it that "tenez la gauche" interprets to "hold to the left" But is means keep straight? Also, I see elsewhere my information incorrect on the meaning of "droite" which means to the right whilst "droit" means straight away. Plus, the pronunciation is different (thankfully!).

June 26, 2014

Cameron938347

i cant turn left...(zoolander anyone?)

October 2, 2016

Deewa123

Isn't there another way to say turning?

May 27, 2017

PrmExr2487

Something a Nascar driver woll never say

July 16, 2017

LSadun

This sentence uses "a droite" rather than "a la droite". So why are we required to translate the stand-alone word "right" as "la droite", with a helpful(?) explanation that "the word "la" is required here"?

June 2, 2018

Sitesurf

It depends on the preposition you use:

  • turn right = tourner à droite
  • turn to the right = tourner vers la droite
June 4, 2018

EDK-Learner

If Duolingo says "right" should be translated as "la droite", why does this sentence say "à droite" and not "a la droite"?

June 16, 2018

msinykin

See the discussion started by @Aron89ification, initially answered by moderator @n6zs.

"Droit(e)" has a number of different meanings and parts of speech (adjective, adverb, masculine and feminine nouns with different meanings, and expressions) . "la droite" would be correct for a feminine noun. In this case, "à droite" is an adverbial phrase modifying "tourne"; it has its own entry in both of my French/English dictionaries (Collins online, and Larousse). Quite confusing.

June 16, 2018

MiladWaleed

what is the difference between "tourne" and "retourne" ? and can we use "retourne" in this sentence instead of "tourne"

August 28, 2018

msinykin

The verb "retourner" has the connotation of turning around, turning back, turning inside-out/upside-down. In this case, you are just being asked to turn, so you want "tourner" (actually, its reflexive form "se tourner")

August 28, 2018

Sitesurf

"Se tourner" is used when you are standing or sitting, as in "je me tourne vers la droite".

"Se retourner" is used when you turn around, usually 180 degrees.

"Tourner à droite" implies your whole body turns to the right, on foot or in a car or other vehicle.

"Retourner" with no direct object means to return/go back (to a place).

"Retourner quelque chose + sendee or place" means to return something to someone or some place.

August 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.