"Vad skrattar du åt?"

Translation:What are you laughing at?

December 10, 2014

45 Comments


Maxwrobinson

What about "what are you laughing for?".

December 11, 2014

Arnauti

Vad skrattar du för? or more commonly, Varför skrattar du?

January 25, 2015

Elgemayel

AFAIK In English, you use "laugh at someone" and "laugh about something". Since the question starts with "What" and not "Whom", using "about" would be the correct translation.

May 10, 2017

mhuletdev

I disagree. "What are you laughing at?" sounds the most natural to my ear, especially in a situation where someone is offended that someone is laughing, such as if they expect that they're being laughed at

June 7, 2018

patrickmccarron

So they can put prepositions at the end of a sentence in Swedish, too?

January 27, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, we do that quite a lot.

January 27, 2015

patrickmccarron

Cool! Thank you.

January 28, 2015

aadambialas

Is it correct in both formal and informal swedish or it works just the same as un english?

May 28, 2015

Arnauti

It's correct in formal Swedish too and we don't have this whole discourse about how it's supposedly wrong that you do in English.

(It still varies what you can do with which words, of course, you still cannot put just any preposition at the end of just any sentence).

May 31, 2015

Klgregonis

It isn't really wrong, even in formal English, and never really was until a bunch of scholars decided to write an English grammar based on Latin. It's why we're saddled with things like "must use the nominative case (which we don't really have) after a linking verb such as is or feels. Germanic languages in general, which English is, allow prepositions at the end of a sentence.

October 18, 2015

lagolas2010

Ending prepositions are really useful, I miss them in my Russian. We use them only for humor purposes when we need to indicate that something is translated wrong (x

August 21, 2018

nfrymn

skrattar du, förlorar du mannen :D

January 7, 2018

willjleach

Would "Vad skrattar du om?" make sense, to mean 'laughing about' rather than 'laughing at'?

December 30, 2014

Arnauti

No, that would just be wrong.

December 30, 2014

David7697

Lol. Cold.

June 15, 2016

ElBurke

The mobile app has been saying "åt" means "ate" this entire time.

May 12, 2017

ReinerSelb

it does mean that, too. but not in this sentence.

November 23, 2017

lagolas2010

Can you share an example?

August 21, 2018

HPFoley

Is "At what are you laughing?" also acceptable?

May 31, 2015

LoquaciousLuLu

Yes, @HPFoley, yours is a perfectly acceptable translation, and a form that is still widely used by "highly educated" or formal people in the U.S. (I'm not saying it is better than the everyday English usage of most, but that it is, indeed, proper English.)

June 17, 2017

dart7y

It's an acceptable English translation (some would even say the correct one!) but, unfortuantely, Duolingo has yet to accept it as valid.

February 28, 2018

BretCollin1

Having just had a ding-dong elsewhere on Duolingo when I complained about ending a sentence with a preposition, I have to admit that this is by far the most natural and acceptable way of saying it. "At what are you laughing?" sounds excessively arch and formal to me, and I don't think Duoloingo needs to accept it. (I am probably going to be upbraided now for forcing my views on others.)

June 16, 2018

araruney

Ok i've come so far in Swedish,and even though i do pretty good,i have to admit that i don't understand Swedish vowels.To me it seems like there are some extra. When i have to write down what is said,sometimes i'll confuse the vowels,because they seem to be the same.

-Could someone explain how to pronounce each vowel ? For example å sounds a lot like ö,but i hear o sounds more like u (but not like english u which is unpure) -Another concern,˝y˝ can sound like I or U ?

June 28, 2015

David7697

If you or anyone else is still interested, here's a great video I found by a channel called "Academia Cervena". It's short, includes some technical jargon and very effective, I'd say. I watched it a few times and after practicing I can identify the different vowel sounds.

He also explains the situations in which certain vowels sound exactly the same (hopefully the link works; make sure to watch part 1 too!). https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hzYArZVTD4s

June 15, 2016

Zmrzlina

It's very hard to explain vowels in text. Swedish does have a relatively rich vowel inventory, with a few more than what English has. You can find examples of Swedish vowel sounds here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_phonology

November 23, 2015

lagolas2010

English doesn't have ö and ä, I suppose, but those are pretty close to ё and я, are they? Especially inside of мёд and мяч

August 21, 2018

DAGHLM19

What's the difference betwen åt and att?

July 24, 2017

JoakimEk

Even though both might be translated into "to" in English, they are different words with different usage and meaning.

"Att" is used before infinite verbs in sentences like "Jag kommer att vinna"="I am going to win". It can also be use as "that" in sentences like "Är det sant att jorden är rund" = "is it true that the earth is round".

"Åt" is a preposition that is usually translated to "to", "at" or "for", in the meaning "towards", "directed towards" or "as a favour for". "Sväng till höger"="Turn to the right", "Jag skrattar åt dig"="I'm laughing at you", "Jag städar åt dig"="I'm cleaning for you". Also the phrase "komma åt" means to "access" or "reach". "Jag kan inte komma åt internet" - "I can't access the Internet" (OMG!).

"Åt" is also the past tense of the verb "äta" ("Ate" / "to eat").

August 31, 2017

Sol335850

there was no "at" option for me...

April 2, 2019

Sol335850

no wait I just missed it

April 2, 2019

a1burke

Would "Vad skrattar du?" mean the same thing?

December 10, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, that does not make sense. You neet åt to mean that laughing at.

December 10, 2014

Kierat

What about "Varför skrattar du?"?

December 15, 2014

Zmrzlina

That is a perfectly fine sentence. (But not an answer here.)

December 15, 2014

Nemomeori

Jag skrattar åt du

is this right?

August 9, 2016

Arnauti

No, after prepositions you need the object form of du: Jag skrattar åt dig.
In English, 'you' happens to be the same in both cases, but if you reverse the roles, it would be You are laughing at me, not You are laughing at I in English, so it really works the same in both languages.

November 5, 2016

Nemomeori

Tack sa mycket

November 9, 2016

Damirmmmm

Can someone please give me some more examples on when the "åt" preposition is used?? Thanks!

December 21, 2017

SuzanErven

How would one say "what are you laughing about?"?

April 5, 2018

SchonBaume

Are there other word for 'at'? I don't remember the word but i'm cocksure i saw another word for 'at'.

August 5, 2018

BlindHydra

Your face lol

August 10, 2018

Will709432

In an earlier question åt meant for. We had this - jag väljer åt dig. Now here åt means at. I would have put what are you laughing for, because of the previous lesson. So what does it mean, at or for?

October 27, 2018

Pletterpet

Jag skrattar för att jeg forlörar.

November 8, 2018

ArpsTnd

The hover dictionary said that "åt" is "at" or "to", does this make "åt" similar to the French à?

December 1, 2018

Ddusica

There was no 'at' in cases to pick

December 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.