"Vad skrattar du åt?"

Translation:What are you laughing at?

December 10, 2014

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Maxwrobinson

What about "what are you laughing for?".


Arnauti

Vad skrattar du för? or more commonly, Varför skrattar du?


Elgemayel

AFAIK In English, you use "laugh at someone" and "laugh about something". Since the question starts with "What" and not "Whom", using "about" would be the correct translation.


mhuletdev

I disagree. "What are you laughing at?" sounds the most natural to my ear, especially in a situation where someone is offended that someone is laughing, such as if they expect that they're being laughed at


CaliforniaNorma

Why are you laughing? makes most sense. I avoid ending English sentences with prepositions, because I'm a rule follower.

Does svenska have such a rule, even if it's disregarded, I wonder.


Huguenot7

There is actually no rule about ending English sentences with a preposition. At one time, an (unfortunately) influential writer coughJohnDrydencough felt that English should emulate Latin as closely as possible, despite the fact that, you know, it is a Germanic language with Romance loan words. Dryden was such a successful author, that many people sought to emulate him, despite the fact that his rule was artificial and arbitrary. We are still dealing with the nonsense of him and his ilk nigh on four hundred years later.


MN7870

skrattar du, förlorar du mannen :D


PrzemoGwad

Det skulle vara trevligt om Pewds gjorde en "Lär dig svenska med PewDiePie" serie på YouTube. :-) En liten försmak här: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zqqjm-Kqe_Q


James704885

It would be nice if Pewds made a You learn Swedish with PewDiePie series on Youtube. A little ??? here. Did I translate the first sentence correctly? I do not know försmak. Is it like a little taste?


patrickmccarron

So they can put prepositions at the end of a sentence in Swedish, too?


Arnauti

Yes, we do that quite a lot.


aadambialas

Is it correct in both formal and informal swedish or it works just the same as un english?


Arnauti

It's correct in formal Swedish too and we don't have this whole discourse about how it's supposedly wrong that you do in English.

(It still varies what you can do with which words, of course, you still cannot put just any preposition at the end of just any sentence).


Klgregonis

It isn't really wrong, even in formal English, and never really was until a bunch of scholars decided to write an English grammar based on Latin. It's why we're saddled with things like "must use the nominative case (which we don't really have) after a linking verb such as is or feels. Germanic languages in general, which English is, allow prepositions at the end of a sentence.


lagolas2010

Ending prepositions are really useful, I miss them in my Russian. We use them only for humor purposes when we need to indicate that something is translated wrong (x


Roger895490

I see what you did there.


willjleach

Would "Vad skrattar du om?" make sense, to mean 'laughing about' rather than 'laughing at'?


Arnauti

No, that would just be wrong.


ElBurke

The mobile app has been saying "åt" means "ate" this entire time.


ReinerSelb

it does mean that, too. but not in this sentence.


lagolas2010

Can you share an example?


Azouras

I can:

Jag åt min mat – I ate my food.


HPFoley

Is "At what are you laughing?" also acceptable?


LoquaciousLuLu

Yes, @HPFoley, yours is a perfectly acceptable translation, and a form that is still widely used by "highly educated" or formal people in the U.S. (I'm not saying it is better than the everyday English usage of most, but that it is, indeed, proper English.)


dart7y

It's an acceptable English translation (some would even say the correct one!) but, unfortuantely, Duolingo has yet to accept it as valid.


BretCollin1

Having just had a ding-dong elsewhere on Duolingo when I complained about ending a sentence with a preposition, I have to admit that this is by far the most natural and acceptable way of saying it. "At what are you laughing?" sounds excessively arch and formal to me, and I don't think Duoloingo needs to accept it. (I am probably going to be upbraided now for forcing my views on others.)


araruney

Ok i've come so far in Swedish,and even though i do pretty good,i have to admit that i don't understand Swedish vowels.To me it seems like there are some extra. When i have to write down what is said,sometimes i'll confuse the vowels,because they seem to be the same.

-Could someone explain how to pronounce each vowel ? For example å sounds a lot like ö,but i hear o sounds more like u (but not like english u which is unpure) -Another concern,˝y˝ can sound like I or U ?


David7697

If you or anyone else is still interested, here's a great video I found by a channel called "Academia Cervena". It's short, includes some technical jargon and very effective, I'd say. I watched it a few times and after practicing I can identify the different vowel sounds.

He also explains the situations in which certain vowels sound exactly the same (hopefully the link works; make sure to watch part 1 too!). https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hzYArZVTD4s


Zmrzlina

It's very hard to explain vowels in text. Swedish does have a relatively rich vowel inventory, with a few more than what English has. You can find examples of Swedish vowel sounds here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_phonology


lagolas2010

English doesn't have ö and ä, I suppose, but those are pretty close to ё and я, are they? Especially inside of мёд and мяч


kre000

So "Åt vad skrattar du" would also be correct?


Nemomeori

Jag skrattar åt du

is this right?


Arnauti

No, after prepositions you need the object form of du: Jag skrattar åt dig.
In English, 'you' happens to be the same in both cases, but if you reverse the roles, it would be You are laughing at me, not You are laughing at I in English, so it really works the same in both languages.


DAGHLM19

What's the difference betwen åt and att?


JoakimEk

Even though both might be translated into "to" in English, they are different words with different usage and meaning.

"Att" is used before infinite verbs in sentences like "Jag kommer att vinna"="I am going to win". It can also be use as "that" in sentences like "Är det sant att jorden är rund" = "is it true that the earth is round".

"Åt" is a preposition that is usually translated to "to", "at" or "for", in the meaning "towards", "directed towards" or "as a favour for". "Sväng till höger"="Turn to the right", "Jag skrattar åt dig"="I'm laughing at you", "Jag städar åt dig"="I'm cleaning for you". Also the phrase "komma åt" means to "access" or "reach". "Jag kan inte komma åt internet" - "I can't access the Internet" (OMG!).

"Åt" is also the past tense of the verb "äta" ("Ate" / "to eat").


Damirmmmm

Can someone please give me some more examples on when the "åt" preposition is used?? Thanks!


SuzanErven

How would one say "what are you laughing about?"?


[deactivated user]

    Are there other word for 'at'? I don't remember the word but i'm cocksure i saw another word for 'at'.


Pletterpet

    Jag skrattar för att jeg forlörar.


ArpsTnd

    The hover dictionary said that "åt" is "at" or "to", does this make "åt" similar to the French à?


Ddusica

    There was no 'at' in cases to pick


Sol335850

    there was no "at" option for me...


Sol335850

    no wait I just missed it


CedSgm7N

    "Varfor skratter, Du" just sounds better to me. In English it's more common to ask "What's so funny" or "Why are you laughing?"


rusty401767

    Isn't åt also "ate " i guess it's just how it's used in a sentence


ALIFAJ07

    Theres no error in my answer


Klgregonis

    Without a screen shot or a cut and paste of exactly what you wrote this comment is completely meaningless. We have no idea whether you made a mistake you didn't see, whether you were translating from Swedish to English or English to Swedish, or whether you had a correct alternative answer not in the database yet.


HerkCollins

    Why not "Vad ar du skrattande at?" Why do the sentences have to be so backwards instead of straight forward? Sorry, my cheap keyboard doesn't do the symbols.


HerkCollins

    Why not "Vad ar du skrattande at?"? Why do some sentences have to be so backwards? Sorry, my cheap keyboard won't let me make the symbols.


FtmRnjbr

    Is "vad skrattar åt du" also correct?


Stotty6

    Where I come from, skriking is another way of saying crying. So skrattar threw me at first. I kept translating it as crying. To confuse things further, skrike is related to the Swedish skrika (scream). So I'm probably going to mix up skratta, skrika, and gråta for a while yet. I won't know if I'm crying, screaming, or laughing.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.