"Dit dyr spiser mine æbler."

Translation:Your animal is eating my apples.

December 10, 2014

16 Comments


Deiniyls

I dont get the differences between all the "mine" words, someone?

December 3, 2015

livvyyy97

do you mean min, mit and mine? min is for common 'n' words, mit is for neuter 't' words, and mine is for more than one. So if it was 'Dit dyr spiser ____ aeble' then it would be 'mit' but because it is more than one it is instantly 'mine'. Im pretty sure thats it, if not feel free to pull me up.

May 16, 2016

Miguel876076

What do you mean with "n" words?

March 10, 2019

Dark_Devin

How do you know that they the singular dyr is being used instead of the plural? I put in "Your animals are eating my apples", which was marked incorrect but I was under the impression that dyr is both used as a singular and a plural. Is this a duolingo error or a logical error on my part?

March 7, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    Although the word "dyr" doesn't change between singular and plural, there are usually other clues as to whether or not it is plural. In this sentence, what makes it singular is the use of "dit",. "dit" is used with singular, neuter words. If it were plural, the word you would replace "dit" with is "dine", used with all plural nouns

    March 7, 2016

DarylShelt

    I guess the follow-up question to this would be without the forced a or b option, how would you gather that we were only discussing one animal?

    December 28, 2018

Czaporka

    Based on the possessive pronoun used.
    In short, the possessive pronoun's form must reflect the noun's number and gender, and "dit" is one of the two possessive pronouns for singular nouns, so we conclude that dyr must be singular.

    Possessive pronouns are discussed in "Tips and notes" for the "Pos. Pron." skill.

    An example:
    "dit dyr" -> "your animal"
    "dine dyr" -> "your animals" (dine is a possessive pronoun for plural nouns, so we conclude that dyr is plural)

    December 28, 2018

_Travis_

    Now is Dit being chosen because of "Aebler?"

    December 10, 2014

Xneb
    Mod

      It's dit because of "dyr" is singular and neuter

      December 10, 2014

_Travis_

      Thanks

      December 10, 2014

WildGoose12

      why is it mine here instead of sine?

      January 1, 2016

Sajuri

      because sine is only for the third person (he, she)

      January 25, 2016

Czaporka

      Actually the subject here is 3rd person, so the sentence "dit dyr spiser sine æbler" is valid except it changes the meaning to "your animal is eating its (own) apples".

      April 24, 2017

berserkbattle

      how do you know which one?

      February 20, 2016

BjarkeLars

      THIS MAKES NO SENSE!!!!

      November 28, 2018

youssabbyg

      You never know when to use the present continious .

      August 11, 2019
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.