"Dit dyr spiser mine æbler."

Translation:Your animal is eating my apples.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Deiniyls

I dont get the differences between all the "mine" words, someone?

3 years ago

livvyyy97

do you mean min, mit and mine? min is for common 'n' words, mit is for neuter 't' words, and mine is for more than one. So if it was 'Dit dyr spiser ____ aeble' then it would be 'mit' but because it is more than one it is instantly 'mine'. Im pretty sure thats it, if not feel free to pull me up.

2 years ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

Now is Dit being chosen because of "Aebler?"

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It's dit because of "dyr" is singular and neuter

4 years ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

Thanks

4 years ago

Dark_Devin

How do you know that they the singular dyr is being used instead of the plural? I put in "Your animals are eating my apples", which was marked incorrect but I was under the impression that dyr is both used as a singular and a plural. Is this a duolingo error or a logical error on my part?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Although the word "dyr" doesn't change between singular and plural, there are usually other clues as to whether or not it is plural. In this sentence, what makes it singular is the use of "dit",. "dit" is used with singular, neuter words. If it were plural, the word you would replace "dit" with is "dine", used with all plural nouns

2 years ago

WildGoose12

why is it mine here instead of sine?

2 years ago

Sajuri

because sine is only for the third person (he, she)

2 years ago

Czaporka
Czaporka

Actually the subject here is 3rd person, so the sentence "dit dyr spiser sine æbler" is valid except it changes the meaning to "your animal is eating its (own) apples".

1 year ago

BjarkeLars

THIS MAKES NO SENSE!!!!

2 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.