"Festen fortsätter hela natten"

Translation:The party continues all night

December 10, 2014

7 Comments


ludwigzhou

Why there is no "den" before "hela natten"?

December 10, 2014

sustained

"In the pronominal sense of "the entire/whole" or "all of", only hela is used, without an article, and followed by a definite form. Same with other similar words, such as halva 'half of' or båda 'both of'. (Note the sense of measuring/specifying with these words).

If you use it with an article you'll get the other sense of the word, 'whole' as in 'unbroken'.

Hela huset = The entire house Det hela huset = The unbroken house"

Just so you know, this isn't my comment, it is copy-pasted from my "useful Duolingo comments" document. I did not note down who wrote it.

April 28, 2015

Lundgren8

With hela, you cannot have den, it sounds wrong. I guess it is an exception.

December 10, 2014

Rekov

If you think about the English translation as 'the party continues all night' it makes more sense.

April 9, 2015

SamSamoht

Could "hela natten" also mean "all night LONG" as well?

November 29, 2015

JDLENL

För jag ska...

...tills du upptäcker mig!

April 17, 2015

Segwyne

I tried "The party goes all night" and it was rejected.

February 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.