1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Festen fortsätter hela natte…

"Festen fortsätter hela natten"

Translation:The party continues all night

December 10, 2014

10 Comments


Mirnoje

Why there is no "den" before "hela natten"?


sustained

"In the pronominal sense of "the entire/whole" or "all of", only hela is used, without an article, and followed by a definite form. Same with other similar words, such as halva 'half of' or båda 'both of'. (Note the sense of measuring/specifying with these words).

If you use it with an article you'll get the other sense of the word, 'whole' as in 'unbroken'.

Hela huset = The entire house Det hela huset = The unbroken house"

Just so you know, this isn't my comment, it is copy-pasted from my "useful Duolingo comments" document. I did not note down who wrote it.


Lundgren8

With hela, you cannot have den, it sounds wrong. I guess it is an exception.


Rekov

If you think about the English translation as 'the party continues all night' it makes more sense.


SamSamoht

Could "hela natten" also mean "all night LONG" as well?


Segwyne

I tried "The party goes all night" and it was rejected.


ConorMcFar

Well first I'd rather say "goes on", but that might just be preference.

Second they're used in different contexts. Continues implies they was a set period (that maybe ended) that it carries further on from, whereas your statement is more defining from the start that the period for the party is all night


Christophe574886

I put "the party continues for the whole night" and it wasn't accepted. I know a "for" equivalent isn't in the swedish sentence, but it made more sense to me with the definite article on "natten". Is there any reason this is a bad translation?


JDLENL

För jag ska...

...tills du upptäcker mig!


BourneWan

Why its not all THE night, when natten has natt-en = the night

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.