Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos tienen vino."

Translation:They have wine.

5 years ago

11 Comments


bonbonaj3
bonbonaj3

Well, shall we visit them, then?

3 years ago

DanielLee875073

The T is sooo subtle when spoken ... sounds like a V.

:/

4 years ago

bluesparkle-

I keep losing my last life on this,,,, any tips to remember it??????

3 years ago

ElaSp6v

well, what do you type in?

3 years ago

heather.ba1

well i know the they isn't in my house lol

5 years ago

Kgm_7

Why is it not tenemos? Is it tienen because the wine is singular?

4 years ago

Rexford_92

I'm not sure if "tenemos" is the right word (haven't come across it yet), but most of the "-mos" words apply to the first person plural, as in "we". This sentence is talking of the third person plural "they" and so it uses "tienen". The state of the verb is not affected by the object (the wine).

4 years ago

Kgm_7

Oh ok, thanks! I thought it was 'tenemos' because 'they' is more than one person. But 'tenemos' is only used for 'we'. :D

4 years ago

nlucif3r

Nosotros tenemos= we have Ellos tienen = they have What is the basic form of have then ? Because it is quite different, not like other verbs, like comemos and comen

3 years ago

anhnhv2812

Maybe it's a special verb. Like 'go', 'went', 'gone' in English

2 years ago

George418878
George418878

Tener is "to have." Yo tengo, tú tienes, él tiene, nosotros tenemos, ellos tienen.

7 months ago