"Eu não pensei que você errasse."

Translation:I did not think you made mistakes.

July 13, 2013

27 Comments


adrianojp2000

Muito confuso, no meu conhecimento (I didn't think that you would make a mistake) = "Eu não pensei que você erraria"

December 1, 2013

Paulenrique

os dois são corretos! =)

December 1, 2013

Davu

Paulo, Duolingo often translates the imperfect subjunctive with "would" and the imperfect indicative with "used to". Is this imperfect subjunctive = "would" rather than "used to" equivalence usual?

December 1, 2013

Paulenrique

as you said, it depends on the context. At first, one would use "used to" but it is also suitable the use of "would", which is primarily used as "futuro do pretérito" (I would call you every day as a child = eu ligava para você todos os dias quando eu era criança. now, the usage is different).

December 1, 2013

Davu

I thought it might be something special with the subjunctive. I'm pretty sure Duolingo would translate that sentence as "I used to call you every day when I was a child" and reject the "I would" version. That's why it's so good to have your advice - thanks again!

December 1, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, unfortunatelly it still jas some shortcomings which drives us crazy =S

December 1, 2013

emeyr

Paulenrique: Isn't DL's sentence formal while "você erraria" is colloquial?

May 15, 2014

Paulenrique

Eu não pensei que você errase: a person is your idol, but then he tells you some of his mistakes when writing a song, singing, etc. You can use this sentence. (General mistakes).

Eu não pensei que você erraria: it is specific and refers to a singular mistake (eu não pensei que você erraria este exercício na prova).

May 15, 2014

Marta933861

thank you, this distinction is helpful. I find this tense confusing!!

April 3, 2018

jfchacon

How about "I did not think that you made mistakes"? I got it wrong, but could it be a valid answer?

September 17, 2014

emeyr

I believe so. There really isn't a lot of difference between "I didn't think that you made mistakes" and "I didn't think you would make mistakes".

In both sentences, we are talking about a supposition - there is no indication that a mistake was even made.

September 17, 2014

jfchacon

Thanks! That's what I thought as well. Reported.

September 18, 2014

PauloRogerio7

I will tell you, it is hard to understand and translate these subjunctives both in Portuguese and Spanish , even if you are a native, but emeyr has caught the spirit. We are studying past subjunctive in this lesson, but the meaning is not like that every time. Although it should be.

February 3, 2015

ValGringaDaGema

I disagree a little because you would only say to someone "I didn't think you would make a mistake' after they have just made a mistake and therefore proving your theory wrong. Or do you mean that the unrealized event is the belief of making no errors? Sorry I'm really struggling with the subjunctive!

July 25, 2016

emeyr

The reference is to the general notion of not making mistakes, not a specific reference to having made a mistake.

April 3, 2018

r_i_l_e_y

Is "I did not think you made a mistake" wrong?

July 13, 2013

Paulenrique

That should be correct.

July 13, 2013

LyricalWordsmith

"I did not think you would make a mistake." and "I did not think you made a mistake." Have two very different meanings..

August 3, 2014

Danmoller

This sentence, in other words, mean:

  • I didn't think you were a person that made mistakes
  • I though you were the kind of person who would never make a mistake

So, the version with "a mistake" doesn't sound very good in the first one (the one that follows the same structure as the translation), while the version with "mistakes" sounds perfect.

January 25, 2016

rxTxKOOB

In the first sentence where "errasse" occurred, the system marked my "erred" as wrong and said I should write "failed". The second time "errasse" came up, in an identical construction, I dutifully wrote "failed", which the system marked as wrong and said instead that I should have written "erred".

April 1, 2018

morgangianola

I understand the meaning or errar, but i struggle to translate it. "To make a mistake" seems very cumbersome in many contexts. "Fail" is a similar idea but not usually accepted. Any suggestions?

September 16, 2016

Davu

In many cases a good fit for the meaning is "err": http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/err

Unfortunately, except in some set expressions, "err" sounds quite formal, some would say archaic, and has mostly fallen out of use. It survives as a useful space saving device in newspaper headlines, though, as a search for "erred" in Google News will demonstrate.

September 16, 2016

morgangianola

Can errar be "to fail"?

January 13, 2017

Paulenrique

I think the translation depends on the context. "Fail" can also be "falhar", "não passar", etc.

January 13, 2017

Aaron10318

Como se diz "Passive-aggressive"?

March 14, 2019

ungringoperdido

I thought the answer was "I did not think that you have made mistakes." because it's in past and "I did not think you made mistakes," implies present in the habitual sense.

February 13, 2018

Paulenrique

That's the point. It probably refers to a habitual sense.

February 13, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.