"Eu não pensei que você errasse."

Translation:I did not think that you made mistakes.

July 13, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


adrianojp2000

Muito confuso, no meu conhecimento (I didn't think that you would make a mistake) = "Eu não pensei que você erraria"


Paulenrique

os dois são corretos! =)


Davu

Paulo, Duolingo often translates the imperfect subjunctive with "would" and the imperfect indicative with "used to". Is this imperfect subjunctive = "would" rather than "used to" equivalence usual?


Paulenrique

as you said, it depends on the context. At first, one would use "used to" but it is also suitable the use of "would", which is primarily used as "futuro do pretérito" (I would call you every day as a child = eu ligava para você todos os dias quando eu era criança. now, the usage is different).


Davu

I thought it might be something special with the subjunctive. I'm pretty sure Duolingo would translate that sentence as "I used to call you every day when I was a child" and reject the "I would" version. That's why it's so good to have your advice - thanks again!


Paulenrique

yes, unfortunatelly it still jas some shortcomings which drives us crazy =S


[deactivated user]

    Paulenrique: Isn't "erraria" colloquial?


Paulenrique

    Eu não pensei que você errase: a person is your idol, but then he tells you some of his mistakes when writing a song, singing, etc. You can use this sentence. (General mistakes).

    Eu não pensei que você erraria: it is specific and refers to a singular mistake (eu não pensei que você erraria este exercício na prova).


Marta933861

    thank you, this distinction is helpful. I find this tense confusing!!


jfchacon

    How about "I did not think that you made mistakes"? I got it wrong, but could it be a valid answer?


    [deactivated user]

      I believe so. There really isn't a lot of difference between "I didn't think that you made mistakes" and "I didn't think you would make mistakes".

      In both sentences, we are talking about a supposition - there is no indication that a mistake was even made.


jfchacon

      Thanks! That's what I thought as well. Reported.


PauloRogerio7

      I will tell you, it is hard to understand and translate these subjunctives both in Portuguese and Spanish , even if you are a native, but emeyr has caught the spirit. We are studying past subjunctive in this lesson, but the meaning is not like that every time. Although it should be.


ValGringaDaGema

      I disagree a little because you would only say to someone "I didn't think you would make a mistake' after they have just made a mistake and therefore proving your theory wrong. Or do you mean that the unrealized event is the belief of making no errors? Sorry I'm really struggling with the subjunctive!


      [deactivated user]

        The reference is to the general notion of not making mistakes, not a specific reference to having made a mistake.


r_i_l_e_y

        Is "I did not think you made a mistake" wrong?


Paulenrique

        That should be correct.


LyricalWordsmith

        "I did not think you would make a mistake." and "I did not think you made a mistake." Have two very different meanings..


Danmoller

        This sentence, in other words, mean:

        • I didn't think you were a person that made mistakes
        • I though you were the kind of person who would never make a mistake

        So, the version with "a mistake" doesn't sound very good in the first one (the one that follows the same structure as the translation), while the version with "mistakes" sounds perfect.


AaronMedn

        Como se diz "Passive-aggressive"?


morgangianola

        I understand the meaning or errar, but i struggle to translate it. "To make a mistake" seems very cumbersome in many contexts. "Fail" is a similar idea but not usually accepted. Any suggestions?


Davu

        In many cases a good fit for the meaning is "err": http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/err

        Unfortunately, except in some set expressions, "err" sounds quite formal, some would say archaic, and has mostly fallen out of use. It survives as a useful space saving device in newspaper headlines, though, as a search for "erred" in Google News will demonstrate.


morgangianola

        Can errar be "to fail"?


Paulenrique

        I think the translation depends on the context. "Fail" can also be "falhar", "não passar", etc.


ungringoperdido

        I thought the answer was "I did not think that you have made mistakes." because it's in past and "I did not think you made mistakes," implies present in the habitual sense.


Paulenrique

        That's the point. It probably refers to a habitual sense.


rxTxKOOB

        In the first sentence where "errasse" occurred, the system marked my "erred" as wrong and said I should write "failed". The second time "errasse" came up, in an identical construction, I dutifully wrote "failed", which the system marked as wrong and said instead that I should have written "erred".


        [deactivated user]

          I did not think that you were wrong Why this sentence is wrong?


guillcamp

          Why couldn't this sentence be translated as I didn't think that you missed?,(but I walked over to the target and saw that you did).


Ragnar_Kling

          Why can this not be translate into "I did not think that you would miss"?


Rosa201004

          I put "I did not think that you were mistaken", but it's not allowed. Can't "errar" mean "to be mistaken"?

          Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.