"Mängden olja är viktig."

Translation:The amount of oil is important.

December 10, 2014

18 Comments


bigswedeej

Mängden öl också

November 17, 2015

pipthevaliant

I'm a bit lost when it comes to using mängd, nummer, tal and antal. I can see some differences, but mostly, those guys just seem like an awful lot of words meaning number/amount! Maybe there are even a few more words with that meaning that I can't remember or don't know about:)
So...some hjälp would be great!

October 30, 2017

jruota

I am learning Swedish myself, so this might be wrong. Use at your own risk.

"Nummer" is number, like the number players wear on their jerseys. You would not use "nummer" to describe an amount (like "there is a big number of people in the streets"), but for phone numbers, ID numbers, actual numbers (number four), etc.

One would use "mängd" for things that cannot be counted (flour, sugar, oil, etc.) or for things where the accurate number is not known (a lot of people).

"Antal" end "tal" are four countable things (apples, cars, horses, shirts, etc.), the real amount does not necessarily have to be known.

Would be great if a native speaker could weigh in.

March 14, 2018

fuchsbai

i don't understand the grammar here...anyone who may help?

December 10, 2014

Lundgren8

In these kind of partitive constructions, Swedish doesn’t use a preposition like English uses of:

  • Ett glas vatten. = A glass of water.
  • En tunna mjöd. = A barrel of mead.
  • En flaska vin. = A bottle of wine.

It’s the same with mängd (amount).

  • En mängd olja. = An amount of oil.
  • Mängden olja. = The amount of oil.
  • Mängden olja är viktig. = The amount of oil is important.

And viktig agrees with mängd since it is an en-word.

Does that make more sense?

December 10, 2014

fuchsbai

one more question, if I want to say it is the amount that matters, rather than the oil that matters, shall I still stay with the sentence?

December 11, 2014

Lundgren8

Yeah, you’d put emphasis on the different words respectively.

December 11, 2014

jairapetyan

Thanks for the grammar Lundgren. You mentioned that viktig agrees with mängd since it's an en-word; how would the sentence be for an ett word? Mängdet vatten är viktiget?

January 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, mängd is a noun, it does not change like that. Viktig refers back to mängd, so it works the same with ett-words.

"Mängden vatten är viktig" would it be. :)

January 14, 2015

Lundgren8
  • Provet är mycket viktigt. (The exam is very important.)

It’s a regular neuter ending of just adding -t.

January 14, 2015

jairapetyan

Ah, yes, of course. Somehow mängd sounded like många so I was thinking it was an adjective. Can you suggest a sentence with an ett word so we can see how viktig changes?

January 14, 2015

fuchsbai

thanks, now it becomes quite easy to remember.

December 11, 2014

Ant236487

I know context is everything, but could viktig here also be the equivalent of ‘significant’ as in ‘large’?

January 25, 2018

devalanteriel

No, Swedish doesn't have that sense of it.

March 28, 2019

KaBa07

Why is av missing here?

April 10, 2019

devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't use av for most constructions where English does - including here.

April 10, 2019

MihailDimitrov

Why ´quantity of oil´ is not accepted?

June 23, 2019

devalanteriel

mängden is the definite - you need "the quantity" rather than just "quantity".

June 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.