Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She used to have six dogs."

Translation:Ella tenía seis perros.

3 years ago

12 Comments


dsmilleresq

I said "Ella tenia a seis perros" because I thought that pets got the personal "a". Can anyone tell why that is incorrect?

3 years ago

rspreng

What I have been taught: tener is an exception and does not get the 'a' unless you are physically holding the dogs

3 years ago

dsmilleresq

Thank you! So if someone asks "¿Qué tienes en tus manos?, you can answer "Tengo a mi perro Spot." But if asked "¿Tienes una mascot?, you answer "Tengo mi perro Spot."

3 years ago

ShavehK

Mavry, would we use los brazos instead of tus because the person whose arms they are were already assumed?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Los brazos is the correct one, not tus brazos.

2 years ago

Patsyish
Patsyish

I am neither native English nor Spanish speaker. But I think only the personal pronoun is used only in English. Correct me if I am wrong?!

3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

I made an error by using "tendría" instead of "tenía" and was corrected. So now I have to figure out what "tendría means.

2 years ago

mfchocmilk
mfchocmilk

I think that's the future tense.

1 year ago

madamebutterfly5

I have never come across perra in spain, not even in a dictionary. Is it an American usage? Also, the English word for a female dog isn't dog, it's bitch

3 years ago

GregIhnen

elle había tenido sies perros doesn't work?

3 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

No. First, "elle" should be "ella" (but I am going to assume that's a comment typo)
Second, adding "había" makes this sentence "She had had six dogs" which isn't the same as "She had six dogs".

2 years ago

JJJimbo
JJJimbo

It should be solía

2 months ago