Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá rís agus ceapaire aige."

Translation:He has rice and a sandwich.

3 years ago

4 Comments


High_Pockets

If it's only "...and a sandwich" why must we put 'aige' which also means he has

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because, unlike English, Irish doesn't have a verb for "to have". Instead, they put ag + pronoun at the end of the things he has. So if he has rice, it'd just be Tá rís aige. But, since he has rice and a sandwich, you need Tá rís agus ceapaire aige.

3 years ago

sailormoose

aND HE'S NOT AFRAID TO USE THEM!

2 months ago

CarolORour
2 weeks ago