Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Geen opmerkingen"

Translation:No comments

0
3 years ago

8 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Why does it say "reageren" on Facebook for the comment button, and it refers to them as "reacties"? Is that just specifically weird to Facebook? Why wouldn't they use opmerkingen?

7
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

To comment means 'reageren'. So when someone 'reageert', it's called 'een reactie' (means 'reaction, or response'). 'Een opmerking' (or even better: commentaar) means 'a remark, observation, or comment'. Note that comment is mostly used for criticism.

22
Reply13 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Ok, thanks! That makes sense. :D

1
Reply3 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

I had the exact same doubt. Bedankt!

1
Reply3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

So, this is what politicians and other people say when they won't talk to the press, right? :)

0
Reply1 year ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

No, in that case this phrase is used: "Geen commentaar." It signifies the person does not want to respond. "Geen opmerkingen" may be used in cases when you do not have suggestions for improvement.

5
Reply11 year ago

chrismamo1

How would i decompose "opmerkingen"? I can see "op" right away, but how does it fit together with the rest?

0
Reply10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Opmerking' comes from the verb 'opmerken' (to remark/to notice). The verb is a compound of 'op' and 'merken'. 'Merken' almost means the same as 'opmerken', it's just used a bit differently (they are not interchangeable): to notice, to perceive, to observe.

Hope that helps!

4
Reply10 months ago