1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn ouders hebben me een an…

"Mijn ouders hebben me een ansichtkaart gestuurd."

Translation:My parents sent me a postcard.

December 10, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

OlivierRutgers

Fast audio pronunciation is very unclear, it almost sounds like '-hebben hun ansichtkaart-' . The 'me' and 'een' are mashed together.

April 11, 2015

WouterVerhelst

To this native speaker, it doesn't sound wrong.

December 14, 2017

NawzatAbdo

Wouter It is a machine, a robot (text to speech) It is not a human, dus zulke fouten kan gebeuren.

August 25, 2019

DogePamyuPamyu

Can it by "Mijn ouders hebben mij een ansichtkaart gestuurd" if you're like talking to your sister or something and your parents didn't send her one?

December 10, 2014

SirExotic

It sounds a bit weird to say "Mijn ouders"/"My parents", both in English and Dutch, but it's not incorrect. I would still say that "Mom and dad sent me a postcard" or "Mam(a) en Pap(a) hebben mij een ansichtkaart gestuurd" sounds much better :)

August 17, 2015

chinmayhej

Yes, definitely.

December 31, 2014

Denise763738

Q: Do many people say "my parents...." to their siblings? Wouldn't they say "onze ouders"? My youngest sister actually says this to me and it irks me to no end!!

August 12, 2017

DogePamyuPamyu

yeah im stupid i ask stupid questions im sorry

ur right

August 12, 2017

Denise763738

Oh no! I was asking for myself, not trying to correct you. Sorry for the confusion. :/

August 17, 2017

DogePamyuPamyu

no i know im just saying in hindsight my question was stupid lmao no worries

August 17, 2017

RyanB

Ansichtkaart seems like a strange word to me. I spelled it Aanzichtkaart, as that made more sense, and of course it is wrong. Google Translate tells me "ansicht" is the same word as "aanzicht" in German. Is there a reason why the German is used, or an alternative explanation? Thanks!

January 31, 2015

wucnuc

Because the word came from German http://www.etymologiebank.nl/trefwoord/ansicht

March 17, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.