"Mijn ouders hebben me een ansichtkaart gestuurd."

Translation:My parents sent me a postcard.

3 years ago

11 Comments


OlivierRutgers
OlivierRutgers

Fast audio pronunciation is very unclear, it almost sounds like '-hebben hun ansichtkaart-' . The 'me' and 'een' are mashed together.

3 years ago

WouterVerhelst

To this native speaker, it doesn't sound wrong.

11 months ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Can it by "Mijn ouders hebben mij een ansichtkaart gestuurd" if you're like talking to your sister or something and your parents didn't send her one?

3 years ago

SirExotic
SirExoticPlus

It sounds a bit weird to say "Mijn ouders"/"My parents", both in English and Dutch, but it's not incorrect. I would still say that "Mom and dad sent me a postcard" or "Mam(a) en Pap(a) hebben mij een ansichtkaart gestuurd" sounds much better :)

3 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

Yes, definitely.

3 years ago

Denise763738

Q: Do many people say "my parents...." to their siblings? Wouldn't they say "onze ouders"? My youngest sister actually says this to me and it irks me to no end!!

1 year ago

DogePamyuPamyu

yeah im stupid i ask stupid questions im sorry

ur right

1 year ago

Denise763738

Oh no! I was asking for myself, not trying to correct you. Sorry for the confusion. :/

1 year ago

DogePamyuPamyu

no i know im just saying in hindsight my question was stupid lmao no worries

1 year ago

RyanB
RyanB

Ansichtkaart seems like a strange word to me. I spelled it Aanzichtkaart, as that made more sense, and of course it is wrong. Google Translate tells me "ansicht" is the same word as "aanzicht" in German. Is there a reason why the German is used, or an alternative explanation? Thanks!

3 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

Because the word came from German http://www.etymologiebank.nl/trefwoord/ansicht

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.