1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zal zij mijn sms lezen?"

"Zal zij mijn sms lezen?"

Translation:Will she read my SMS?

December 10, 2014

9 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Is "sms" always the term for a text in Dutch?


xMerrie

Sms is the term for a 'paid' tekst. An 'appje' is used more often now (used for texts send by WhatsApp). And 'bericht' is used for both.


jcarlosmjr

Oh, bedankt! Is tekst bericht also a common expression?


xMerrie

Depends on where you are in the Netherlands, I suppose. I don't hear it often, but it isn't uncommon either.


jcarlosmjr

Thank you very much!


Arjan558885

SMS stands for "Short Message Service"


TanguyDESMET

How do we make the difference between she and they in this sentence. I can't figure it out


Wicketd

In that case, you would have to use zullen instead of zal:

Zullen zij mijn sms lezen?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.