"Zal zij mijn sms lezen?"

Translation:Will she read my SMS?

4 years ago

9 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Is "sms" always the term for a text in Dutch?

4 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Sms is the term for a 'paid' tekst. An 'appje' is used more often now (used for texts send by WhatsApp). And 'bericht' is used for both.

4 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Oh, bedankt! Is tekst bericht also a common expression?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Depends on where you are in the Netherlands, I suppose. I don't hear it often, but it isn't uncommon either.

3 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Thank you very much!

3 years ago

Arjan558885

SMS stands for "Short Message Service"

2 years ago

TanguyDESMET

How do we make the difference between she and they in this sentence. I can't figure it out

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

In that case, you would have to use zullen instead of zal:

Zullen zij mijn sms lezen?

3 years ago

Duane.Ekkel

Thank you!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.