"She can both speak and write Russian."

Translation:Zij kan het Russisch zowel spreken als schrijven.

3 years ago

2 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

It looks like it would be "She can speak Russian as well as she writes (it)"...? o.e

I don't understand this well. Why is it phrased like this?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I suppose it is because you have more than one verb in the same clause, and then the structure is something like (subject)+(finite/modal verb)+(object)+(non-finite verbs). At least, that's how I understand it.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.