Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mis amigos son ricos."

Translation:My friends are rich.

5 years ago

24 Comments


GrayDisciple

maan that's not fair... this does NOT translate to "my friends have money" that would be, "mis amigos tienen dinero."

5 years ago

JimVahl

I also agree. "My friends have money" is not a correct translation.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

Estoy de acuerdo.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola GrayDisciple: It must have changed. The correct answer, above, top of page, is "My friends are wealthy".

4 years ago

spanishertle7

That's right

3 years ago

tjunger

It sounds like she's saying "gricos."

5 years ago

SSolheim

I thought so too

4 years ago

spanishertle7

I thought it said gricos or cricos or something too

3 years ago

DeemDeem52

Did you know that "rico" can also mean tasty (very indirectly, but still...)?

3 years ago

kenya1007

In Spanish class we learned Rico (a) is delicious. ??

4 years ago

DaiaJ
DaiaJ

Yeah I typed "My friends are tasty" :'D

3 years ago

Syzygy6

When referring to food, it basically means "having a rich taste". I believe "delicioso" would be a closer translation to "delicious". :)

3 years ago

boersenanouk

I thought that Mis amigos son ricos meant something like, My friends are very nice... In south america they used rico sometimes to say that something was nice..

3 years ago

DaiaJ
DaiaJ

Umm I learned it means "tasty/delicious " :D

3 years ago

AdrianMart262655

Relatable

1 year ago

slycoffee
slycoffee

mis amigos son griegos(

4 years ago

nadybl

My uncle is rich too :-)

4 years ago

kybobetancourt

My friends are TASTY

3 years ago

Jude0808

Lol

3 years ago

Meriem.D

My friends are rich not my friends have money

3 years ago

workandvacation

son ricos" is: are rich. Not "have money" Silly bird.

2 years ago