"Kvinnan stöttar mannen."

Translation:The woman supports the man.

December 10, 2014

18 Comments


rachael.cr3

Does this work as "support" in the emotional sense, the financial sense, or both?

December 10, 2014

Arnauti

There's a nuance though. If you want to say that she provides him with a living (= he doesn't earn any money of his own), that would be hon försörjer honom.

December 16, 2014

tosard

Hi. 'The woman's supporting the man' wasn't accepted. Could you amend that, please?

October 25, 2018

devalanteriel

I'll add that. All "[noun]'s [verb]ing" variations have to be added manually, so they're quite easy to miss.

October 26, 2018

Lundgren8

Both! :)

December 10, 2014

patoquac

Does it also work in the physical sense, when preventing something from falling?

December 16, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes!

December 16, 2014

TanyaAvakyan

Why it can't be 'the lady'?

July 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

That's more like "damen" (sing. "en dam").

July 9, 2015

carltonwicks

i wrote the woman supports the man but it says i'm wrong and it's the lady supports the man

July 27, 2017

devalanteriel

I don't know why, but for some reason the word "woman" has been buggy all over the course for the past weeks. Duolingo insists on "correcting" it to "lady", even though "woman" is the far better translation.

July 27, 2017

milkgurgle

by supporting, does it mean emotionally or literally? Or is it both? Tack så mycket.

June 4, 2017

devalanteriel

Please refer to the other comments, you'll find the answer there.

June 4, 2017

Santeri928275

Does the "the" really matter?

September 13, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, it's a large difference in English.

September 13, 2017

Malissa24

Why not woman ? it said lady......

October 22, 2017

dcounts

Musician?

October 20, 2018

devalanteriel

I don't get that connotation at all.

October 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.