1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan stöttar mannen."

"Kvinnan stöttar mannen."

Translation:The woman supports the man.

December 10, 2014

24 Comments


rachael.cr3

Does this work as "support" in the emotional sense, the financial sense, or both?


Arnauti

There's a nuance though. If you want to say that she provides him with a living (= he doesn't earn any money of his own), that would be hon försörjer honom.


tosard

Hi. 'The woman's supporting the man' wasn't accepted. Could you amend that, please?


devalanteriel

I'll add that. All "[noun]'s [verb]ing" variations have to be added manually, so they're quite easy to miss.


SavinThePaladin

What about "help" like help me or he helps her? Is that a while different word?


patoquac

Does it also work in the physical sense, when preventing something from falling?


TanyaAvakyan

Why it can't be 'the lady'?


Zmrzlina

That's more like "damen" (sing. "en dam").


carltonwicks

i wrote the woman supports the man but it says i'm wrong and it's the lady supports the man


devalanteriel

I don't know why, but for some reason the word "woman" has been buggy all over the course for the past weeks. Duolingo insists on "correcting" it to "lady", even though "woman" is the far better translation.


rat-time

by supporting, does it mean emotionally or literally? Or is it both? Tack så mycket.


devalanteriel

Please refer to the other comments, you'll find the answer there.


Santeri928275

Does the "the" really matter?


devalanteriel

Yes, it's a large difference in English.


JulienG.

How would you say "and vice-versa"?


devalanteriel

och vice versa :)


ESEYoungquist

Doesn't 'man' also mean 'husband'? I translated it as 'the woman supports her husband.'


devalanteriel

You're right, it does - but remember that Swedish would use the reflexive here: Kvinnan stöttar sin man. Otherwise, it sounds like she supports some other person's husband.

Given very explicit context, your translation works, but I don't think it's nearly obvious enough that it should be an accepted translation. No native Swede would think it meant "husband" here without context.


Malissa24

Why not woman ? it said lady......


devalanteriel

I don't get that connotation at all.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.