"I eat a pepper steak."

Translation:Io mangio una bistecca al pepe.

July 13, 2013

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ontheball

Why wouldn't "mangio una bistecca di pepe" work in this case?


Viaggiatore

I think that would be a steak made of pepper.


Marninger

When talking about food:

di xyz - it's made of xyz
con xyz - it contains or includes xyz as a side dish
al xyz - it is flavoured with XYZ (~to the taste of XYZ)

E.g.:
succo di arancia = juice of orange ~ 100% orange juice

succo con arancia = juice with orange ~ fruit juice with orange
bistecca con patata fritte = steak with fried potatoes
panino con formaggio e prosciutto ~ cheese & ham sandwich

succo al arancia = juice to the orange ~ orange flavoured juice (can even be artificial flavoured)


youngzafara

Grazie per la risposta!


CarlosQGT

First of all, in all latin languages like Italian or Spanish, you use adjetives after nouns instead of, as in English, you put all adjetives before nouns.

On this case, "al pepe" is modifying the noun directly. If you put "I eat steak" the translation is "Mangio una bistecca", to being specific of the taste of the stake you put "pepper steak", that means "bisteccca al pepe" in Italian and "bistec a la pimienta" in Spanish.


Frank250971

Attention. Not in all latin languages will use the adjetives after the nouns. In French you have to use adjetives with connections to persons like beautiful (beau/belle) etc have to use before tge nouns. And how it is in Romanian I don't know.


Muttley_

True... but those are specific cases: that's why one needs to learn the rule that those adjectives come before the noun.


KateSannLern

I did the same... but what is "al"?


Karmaria

"al" means a lot of things, in this example it is very much like the "crema al cioccolato" example from previous levels. From what I've gathered, when "al" is used with food it usually means "made with," "made of," or "made in."


Viaggiatore

"Al pepe" means with pepper.


KateSannLern

Grazie... the articles and prepositions are making hash of my brains!


Muttley_

And in this case "al pepe" (litt. "to the pepper") doesn't make any sense altogether. It's just a common expression used mainly with food ("Pasta ai frutti di mare", "spaghetti allo scoglio"...) :-)


Viaggiatore

Then "al pepe" doesn't mean "to the pepper." The idea of a "literal translation" doesn't apply.


Jaim634452

It is still useful to know. I prefer to know the literal translation even if it doeant make sense to my English speaking brain yet.


AKL-16

Al is a conjunction (like 'it's' in English) and it combines 'a' + 'il'. When saying foods such as this you say the food and then modify it, such as chocolate ice cream becoming 'gelato al cioccolato'.


juanpablob217877

Beacuse in italia when we talk about food they say bistecca AL pepe


iamacowgil

Why wouldn't it be "Io mangio una bistecca pepe"? Why "al"?


Muttley_

What's the difference between 'I eat a pepper steak' and 'I eat a steak pepper'? The former means that you are eating a steak that tastes of pepper, the latter that you are eating a pepper with the taste/made of/in a steak.
English uses the word order to establish a relationship between words. In Italian you cannot do that; you need to use prepositions that expose/clarify what one word is to another, exactly as in ' a steak with the taste of pepper'.


iamacowgil

I'm sorry, but I am still not sure the difference of "a steak that tastes of pepper" and "a pepper steak". Didn't you just say that "a pepper steak" means that you are eating a steak that tastes of pepper? Why aren't those both correct? I thought they meant the same thing.


Muttley_

They are correct in English. But you can't say una bistecca pepe in Italian because [see the last part of my previous comment]


iamacowgil

Grazie for clarifying!


ezruhe

The answe it gave me was col. Explain please?


Marninger

"A pepper steak" is "a steak with pepper" and a literal translation of the later would be "una bistecca con il pepe" . . . but "con+il" merge and it becomes "una bistecca col pepe" = "a steak with pepper"


Chezsiobhan

This is very helpful (con+il=col). The Hints mentioned that articles might or might not follow con, but didn't say exactly what the contractions would be. BTW, the French have Steak au Poivre ...


MichaelGui1

Shouldn't it be bistecca al.pepperoni?


Muttley_

peperoni='bell pepper'. That would be a different recipe :-)


NICHOLASPA917377

this is fun to play in class


Tomas258654

This is a hard one. Almost unfair! I just did a lesson where they used "lemon tea" I wrote "te al limone," but it was wrong and supposed to be "limone te." So this time I wrote "pepe bistecca" and I was wrong again!!


Muttley_

Limone tè doesn't mean anything in Italian. The correct answer is tè al limone.
Are you sure you remember correctly?


Tomas258654

I may be remembering parts of it wrong. But the discussion mentioned the difference between lemon tea (such as a flavored tea brewed with lemon), and a tea with lemon (such as regular tea with a slice of lemon in it)


Muttley_

Maybe tè al limone vs tè con limone?


Ampunsople

What does peperone mean then? Cause I put peperone instead of pepe and it marked it wrong?


Muttley_

Peperone = 'bell pepper'.


LSadun

But that's what "pepper steak" means, at least in Boston. A sandwich with grilled thin slices of beef together with grilled bell peppers. (They're delicious.) Philadelphia has cheese steaks. Boston has pepper steaks.


Faith520356

"Mangio una bistecca al pepe" was labeled wrong....why?


kenzoxiv

Yeah I put di pepe too. It seemed logical.....


CarolSorriso

With not "bistecca nel pepe"?


Amitloaf

That would be "steak in pepper"


dan_-_

what about una bistecca impepata? (I'm being a smartass, I know...)


dexterjripswich

Is a steak with peppers not a pepper steak?


Muttley_

Not really. 'steak pepper' is steak where pepper plays an important role. 'steak with pepper' is a steak where pepper was used, together with salt, oil and other spices.


leis21

Why does it matter if i forgot to put al


tialian

So confused the order of adjectives in front of nouns and what to put in between them


tialian

Does al work for all adjectives??


Karol_Gherard

Pepe is a nick in Spanish! Lol!


Paolo706940

Is this even a type of food you could order in an Italian restaraunt? Language is also a cultural thing, so some things don't translate at all.


MariavonSkoulli

I wrote: Mangio instead of Io mangio... Why is this wrong?


GregDAugustine

Funny, my correction reads "col" pepe. Don't know that one!


Dominic716989

When do you use al and di and what the difference ?


Dominic716989

When do you use al or di and what is the difference ?


DcgdV

Why does your dictionary say peperone as an option.. And it's still Wrong


Muttley_

That's because English is a poor language.
'pepper' (the spice) -> pepe
'(bell) pepper' -> peperone


Marninger

As in English there are many types of pepper e.g. black-, sweet-, bell-, red-, allspice, but when talking about a pepper steak we only use the general word.


MrMOOstachE34

Why wasn't "al" in the boxes below?


jennifer299745

il peperone is another word in Italian for pepper this translation should have been accepted. In addition in English (UK) we do not use the word 'candies' for sweets, or 'pants' we call them trousers.


Muttley_

peperone means 'bell pepper', so definitely not the correct translation here.


Jorikivi

I don't remember, when this was teached


Selbstdenkerin

What is the difference between a bistecca and un manzo? I'm vegan tbh they look all the same


LSadun

Bistecca means "steak", while manzo just means "beef". There are plenty of beef dishes besides steak.


Christian575647

Where is the difference between "Mangio un bistecca..." (marked as wrong) and "Io mangio un bistecca..." ?


LSadun

There's no difference, but they're both wrong. Bistecca is feminine, so you eat una bistecca.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.