"I eat a pepper steak."

Translation:Io mangio una bistecca al pepe.

July 13, 2013

44 Comments


Ontheball

Why wouldn't "mangio una bistecca di pepe" work in this case?

July 13, 2013

Viaggiatore

I think that would be a steak made of pepper.

July 13, 2013

CarlosQGT

First of all, in all latin languages like Italian or Spanish, you use adjetives after nouns instead of, as in English, you put all adjetives before nouns.

On this case, "al pepe" is modifying the noun directly. If you put "I eat steak" the translation is "Mangio una bistecca", to being specific of the taste of the stake you put "pepper steak", that means "bisteccca al pepe" in Italian and "bistec a la pimienta" in Spanish.

September 15, 2013

lagata8484

I did the same... but what is "al"?

August 4, 2013

Karmaria

"al" means a lot of things, in this example it is very much like the "crema al cioccolato" example from previous levels. From what I've gathered, when "al" is used with food it usually means "made with," "made of," or "made in."

August 9, 2013

Viaggiatore

"Al pepe" means with pepper.

August 4, 2013

lagata8484

Grazie... the articles and prepositions are making hash of my brains!

August 4, 2013

Muttley71

And in this case "al pepe" (litt. "to the pepper") doesn't make any sense altogether. It's just a common expression used mainly with food ("Pasta ai frutti di mare", "spaghetti allo scoglio"...) :-)

September 7, 2013

Viaggiatore

Then "al pepe" doesn't mean "to the pepper." The idea of a "literal translation" doesn't apply.

September 7, 2013

Jaim634452

It is still useful to know. I prefer to know the literal translation even if it doeant make sense to my English speaking brain yet.

January 26, 2019

ezruhe

The answe it gave me was col. Explain please?

February 6, 2015

Marninger

"A pepper steak" is "a steak with pepper" and a literal translation of the later would be "una bistecca con il pepe" . . . but as "con il" is merged it becomes "una bistecca col pepe" = "a steak with pepper"

April 16, 2015

lamagramma

Me too!

March 28, 2015

kenzoxiv

Yeah I put di pepe too. It seemed logical.....

August 2, 2013

MichaelGui1

Shouldn't it be bistecca al.pepperoni?

November 6, 2016

Muttley71

peperoni='bell pepper'. That would be a different recipe :-)

November 6, 2016

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Grazie! I was curious.

September 24, 2017

CatherineK153278

I think the Englis version should be 'a steak with pepper' not 'a pepper steak'.

July 11, 2018

Jaim634452

There is such a thing as a pepper steak. A steak with pepper is different and for me would mean the pepper was added after the steak was cooked.

January 26, 2019

Karol_Gherard

Pepe is a nick in Spanish! Lol!

August 8, 2018

CarolSorriso

With not "bistecca nel pepe"?

March 6, 2014

Amitloaf

That would be "steak in pepper"

November 2, 2014

dan_-_

what about una bistecca impepata? (I'm being a smartass, I know...)

September 22, 2014

dexterjripswich

Is a steak with peppers not a pepper steak?

October 20, 2014

Muttley71

Not really. 'steak pepper' is steak where pepper plays an important role. 'steak with pepper' is a steak where pepper was used, together with salt, oil and other spices.

October 26, 2014

leis21

Why does it matter if i forgot to put al

February 6, 2015

juanpablob217877

Beacuse in italia when we talk about food they say bistecca AL pepe

March 2, 2015

tialian

So confused the order of adjectives in front of nouns and what to put in between them

July 8, 2015

tialian

Does al work for all adjectives??

July 8, 2015

iamacowgil

Why wouldn't it be "Io mangio una bistecca pepe"? Why "al"?

March 31, 2016

Muttley71

What's the difference between 'I eat a pepper steak' and 'I eat a steak pepper'? The former means that you are eating a steak that tastes of pepper, the latter that you are eating a pepper with the taste/made of/in a steak.
English uses the word order to establish a relationship between words. In Italian you cannot do that; you need to use prepositions that expose/clarify what one word is to another, exactly as in ' a steak with the taste of pepper'.

March 31, 2016

iamacowgil

I'm sorry, but I am still not sure the difference of "a steak that tastes of pepper" and "a pepper steak". Didn't you just say that "a pepper steak" means that you are eating a steak that tastes of pepper? Why aren't those both correct? I thought they meant the same thing.

April 4, 2016

Muttley71

They are correct in English. But you can't say una bistecca pepe in Italian because [see the last part of my previous comment]

April 4, 2016

iamacowgil

Grazie for clarifying!

April 4, 2016

LSadun

I'm not sure which variety of English you're talking about. In the USA, there's no such thing as a "steak pepper". A "pepper steak", especially in the Boston area, is a sandwich made with strips of beef and bell peppers. So "I eat a pepper steak" would be "Mangio un panino con bistecca e peperoni".

June 10, 2018

Jaim634452

In Australia pepper steak is a steak encrusted or kind of marinated with pepper as the main ingredient. But we call bell peppers capsicums so no confusion for Aussies.

January 26, 2019

NICHOLASPA917377

this is fun to play in class

November 14, 2016

Paolo706940

Is this even a type of food you could order in an Italian restaraunt? Language is also a cultural thing, so some things don't translate at all.

January 19, 2019

Tomas258654

This is a hard one. Almost unfair! I just did a lesson where they used "lemon tea" I wrote "te al limone," but it was wrong and supposed to be "limone te." So this time I wrote "pepe bistecca" and I was wrong again!!

February 15, 2019

Muttley71

Limone tè doesn't mean anything in Italian. The correct answer is tè al limone.
Are you sure you remember correctly?

February 15, 2019

Tomas258654

I may be remembering parts of it wrong. But the discussion mentioned the difference between lemon tea (such as a flavored tea brewed with lemon), and a tea with lemon (such as regular tea with a slice of lemon in it)

February 15, 2019

Muttley71

Maybe tè al limone vs tè con limone?

February 15, 2019

meandmyshadow0

You know, ive been reading this stuff so long, ive forgotten what I put.

April 24, 2019

MariavonSkoulli

I wrote: Mangio instead of Io mangio... Why is this wrong?

May 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.