1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jackan har en ficka."

"Jackan har en ficka."

Translation:The jacket has a pocket.

December 10, 2014

20 Comments


RaptorsOnBikes

I always have to remember to be careful with "ficka". Read this as "the jacket has a girl"!


MaryBeth378619

If every jacket had a free girl the stores couldn't restock fast enough.


passchn

After half an hour with clothes-vocabulary, I understand "Jag kan ha en fika". ok - I need a pause now.


ViArSkoldpaddor

Yes, you deserve the coffee break.


ErikSpyro

I think you mean "behöver" (need) and not "kan ha" (can have). Right?


Agustn930228

He confused "Jackan har en ficka" with "Jag kan ha en fika", which is quite good actually.


Amanda.Zanon

Hahahahaha i made the same mistake of translating "ficka" as girl. After sentences such as "the dog is eating the cat" this one didn't seem so weird LOL


J2.L4

I thought ficka was like a coffee shop or something


Zmrzlina

That's fika, with a long i-sound.


J2.L4

Glad I wasn't going out to pocket with the exchange student two years ago, it was beginning to sound like some sort of euphemism.


Isaac_Luna_

Also note the stressed syllable: fi-KA and FIC-ka.


ViArSkoldpaddor

Tonal stress, right?


Arnauti

Yes, both are stressed on the first syllable so it's actually FI-ka and FICK-a. In fika, the i is long and the k short; in ficka, the i is short and the k sound long. For people who only speak Russian, the big problem of course is the difference between long and short syllables, but since you're also a native speaker of German, that's not a problem for you.

All two syllable words in Swedish have either akut accent (= accent I) or grav accent (aka accent II), but the difference is rarely distinctive. In some dialects, they are never distinctive. In some cases, which accent a word has also varies between different dialects.

fika is accent 1 and ficka is accent 2, but in reality you can ignore that – the most important difference between fika and ficka is the respective length of the vowel and consonant.

I'd also like to recommend the great videos by blehg, there's a list here where you can find a link to a great one about pitch accent: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6502614


ViArSkoldpaddor

To me as a native Russian and German speaker they sound identically stressed, since "our" (both Russian and German) stress depends on "accoustic intensity" - ie loudness and distinctive pronounciation, rather than tonal features, that Swedish seems to be using in some cases. That's where my question comes from.


ViArSkoldpaddor

Tack så mycket för hjälpen!

I think this is crucial knowledge for beginning learners of Swedish. Had I known this in the beginning, I would have memorized the accent with the word from start... (Though I think I can remember most of the pitch 2 words my friend uses frequently, since they have a very distinct sound)


Isaac_Luna_

Yes. It would seem they have similar rhythmic values, and since letters do not necessarily have emotions, they are not literally "stressed". Thus, tonal stress seems to be what I meant :)


robine198285

Small difference beween coat and jacket


ThoopidThathe

Lol there is hon and han now theres flicka and ficka! xD


Cactus_Yang

Using Google Translation, ficka does not have the /l/ voice.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.