"Syskonen leker."

Translation:The siblings play.

December 10, 2014

30 Comments


lesliewilman

Siblings is a useful word, but I rarely hear it or use it in common conversation. "My brothers and sisters" is still what most people say (in rural England) though they understand the word in social services reports or court cases. I believe syskon is used in ordinary Swedish much more than that.

December 10, 2014

Lundgren8

Yeah, it is uncommon in English but it’s the normal word in Swedish.

The English word was in fact brought back to life a hundred years ago in genetics as a translation of the German word Geschwister, having only existed in Old English, which is why it’s still rather uncommon today in everyday conversation.

December 10, 2014

MichaelKop11

Interesting. Indeed, I have encountered "siblings" mainly in a genetics context (with variants like full sib or half sib).

January 29, 2016

Jersebas

Can you also say 'syskonen spelar'? Is there a difference between 'leka' and 'spela'?

January 21, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that works too. spelar is used for playing instruments and for all games with rules. leker is used for free games and pretend games like the ones children play.

January 21, 2015

lesliewilman

Many words of Nordic origin survived into my childhood, 70 years + ago. One of them was the word for playing "laiking" (spelling questionable). My grandma reprimanded me on a wet day. "Tha's been laikin' i't dubbs" = Thou hast been laiking in the dubbs" = "You have been playing in the puddles". My parents did not use the 2nd person singular (Thou, thee, thy/ thine) but grandma and her siblings did - they were born in the 1870s.

October 17, 2015

Arnauti

Cool!

October 22, 2015

Uyterschout

The spelling is correct. According to wiktionary: To laik is from Old English lāc, from Proto-Germanic laiką ‎(“game, dance, hymn, sport, fight”). Cognates include Old Norse leikr (whence Danish leg ‎(“game”), Swedish leka ‎(“to play”)) and Gothic ‎laiks (dance).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/laik#English

July 24, 2016

paulthompson3

this sounds very much yorkshire i think you could mean larking an common expression is stop larking about which means stop messing about.another expression which is used often mainly to children is stop acting the goat which also means stop messing about iv tried looking up the translation for this phrase and it come up sluta agera geten does anyone know if this would be understood by a native speaker or would you say sluta fumla runt

September 18, 2017

Jersebas

Tack så mycket!

January 22, 2015

EkaterinaF16

A bit hard to understand for me the meaning of the word cause we dont have (or I cant remember) the exact translation in russian. Is it both brothers & sisters? If we have ett syskon in a sentence - can it be a boy or a girl? How do we get this? Tack

March 8, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, you're right, ett syskon means 'a sister or a brother' and plural syskon is 'sisters and/or brothers' and I can't think of a Russian word for it either.

March 8, 2015

qixyl

There is no such word in mode of life in Russian. A "сиблинг" is used in specialized themes only. https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Сиблинги

October 25, 2017

desifromitaly

In Italian "fratello" (plural "fratelli") means both "brother" and "sibling". We don't have a specific word for "sibling".

February 2, 2016

MariaDeLau

Isn't a bit weird this plural form ending in en? or am I missing something?

March 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Ett-words that end in a consonant get -en in the definite plural. See the Tips and Notes for plurals for some elaboration on the subject.

March 24, 2015

NRizel

Leker... I thought it was Dutch "lekker" which means tasty LMAOOO

September 6, 2016

JoakimEk

We have that in Swedish too, "läcker"~tasty (or col. good looking, or verb leaks)

September 20, 2017

SebaTinonis

i would say ...no ¨leker¨ but ¨spelar¨. is it correct?

September 5, 2018

Jenniecs84

I just typed that answer and it was marked wrong. I t looked identical to me

December 7, 2018

Matt630291

why not "twins" here?

December 25, 2018

RowenaJane

Twins are quite different to siblings so no you couldn't say 'twins'

December 25, 2018

Matt630291

tack.. sometimes not that easy to learn swedish with english interface, as own language has no swedish learn plattform (yet)

December 30, 2018

RowenaJane

What is your native tongue, Matt?

December 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.