1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Syskonen leker."

"Syskonen leker."

Translation:The siblings play.

December 10, 2014

31 Comments


lesliewilman

Siblings is a useful word, but I rarely hear it or use it in common conversation. "My brothers and sisters" is still what most people say (in rural England) though they understand the word in social services reports or court cases. I believe syskon is used in ordinary Swedish much more than that.


Lundgren8

Yeah, it is uncommon in English but it’s the normal word in Swedish.

The English word was in fact brought back to life a hundred years ago in genetics as a translation of the German word Geschwister, having only existed in Old English, which is why it’s still rather uncommon today in everyday conversation.


MichaelKop11

Interesting. Indeed, I have encountered "siblings" mainly in a genetics context (with variants like full sib or half sib).


LevRaphael1

It's not at all uncommon in American English. I've been asked many times if I have siblings. It's faster than saying "Do you have brothers or sisters?"


RowenaJane

Yes, that is what I wrote to tell them.


Jersebas

Can you also say 'syskonen spelar'? Is there a difference between 'leka' and 'spela'?


Arnauti

Yes, that works too. spelar is used for playing instruments and for all games with rules. leker is used for free games and pretend games like the ones children play.


lesliewilman

Many words of Nordic origin survived into my childhood, 70 years + ago. One of them was the word for playing "laiking" (spelling questionable). My grandma reprimanded me on a wet day. "Tha's been laikin' i't dubbs" = Thou hast been laiking in the dubbs" = "You have been playing in the puddles". My parents did not use the 2nd person singular (Thou, thee, thy/ thine) but grandma and her siblings did - they were born in the 1870s.


Uyterschout

The spelling is correct. According to wiktionary: To laik is from Old English lāc, from Proto-Germanic laiką ‎(“game, dance, hymn, sport, fight”). Cognates include Old Norse leikr (whence Danish leg ‎(“game”), Swedish leka ‎(“to play”)) and Gothic ‎laiks (dance).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/laik#English


paulthompson3

this sounds very much yorkshire i think you could mean larking an common expression is stop larking about which means stop messing about.another expression which is used often mainly to children is stop acting the goat which also means stop messing about iv tried looking up the translation for this phrase and it come up sluta agera geten does anyone know if this would be understood by a native speaker or would you say sluta fumla runt


Jersebas

Tack så mycket!


EkaterinaF16

A bit hard to understand for me the meaning of the word cause we dont have (or I cant remember) the exact translation in russian. Is it both brothers & sisters? If we have ett syskon in a sentence - can it be a boy or a girl? How do we get this? Tack


Arnauti

Yes, you're right, ett syskon means 'a sister or a brother' and plural syskon is 'sisters and/or brothers' and I can't think of a Russian word for it either.


qixyl

There is no such word in mode of life in Russian. A "сиблинг" is used in specialized themes only. https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Сиблинги


desifromitaly

In Italian "fratello" (plural "fratelli") means both "brother" and "sibling". We don't have a specific word for "sibling".


MariaDeLau

Isn't a bit weird this plural form ending in en? or am I missing something?


Zmrzlina

Ett-words that end in a consonant get -en in the definite plural. See the Tips and Notes for plurals for some elaboration on the subject.


Ehsan_Mehmed

Just came from Dutch session and I thought it means tasty lol


yarahnaomi

Vill du inte ut och leka? :D


NRizel

Leker... I thought it was Dutch "lekker" which means tasty LMAOOO


JoakimEk

We have that in Swedish too, "läcker"~tasty (or col. good looking, or verb leaks)


VincentCla11

What are you doing step-bro?


tasseled

is definite singular "syskon" or "syskonet"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.