"Thanks, that is mine."

Translation:Bedankt, dat is van mij.

4 years ago

8 Comments


grimston

Why doesnt "dankje, dat is mijn" work ?

4 years ago

graeme_moss

That's just the way it is in Dutch and German. Probably the nearest we have in English is "that's my one".

4 years ago

Karl_H
Karl_H

I was wondering the same thing but no one has confirmed this yet :(

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Mijn" only works when a noun follows. So:

  • Dat is mijn auto
  • Die auto is van mij
  • Die auto is de mijne

And

  • Dat is van mij
  • Dat is het mijne/de mijne (depending if the noun you are referring to is a de woord or a het woord)
9 months ago

Solene190553

What is van ? What does it mean.?

2 years ago

Sam72608
Sam72608

it means from. "thanks, that is from me"

1 year ago

Keith439129
Keith439129

Why is "Dat van mij" not acceptable?

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You don't have a verd; you need one. ;)

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.