"Una bottiglia d'acqua per favore."

Translation:A bottle of water please.

July 13, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cervec

So another question has something like "succo d'arancia" and I write that as orange juice. Am I wrong in writing "water bottle" for this?


mattpl

I agree. They should accept it. I think that the difference is only in english: you can say "bottle of water", but not "a juice of orange"


frusersophie

A water bottle is pretty much any plastic bottle, empty, or full of water, or possibly even another liquid e.g. squash. A bottle of water is a plastic (occasionaly glass) bottle with water currently in it.


Adalbus

The meaning you suggested is slightly different. If you translate this as "water bottle" it refers to a meaning such "the bottle to be filled 'only with' water", which actually would translate to Italian as "una bottiglia DA acqua/d'acqua". And yet, if you translate this sentence as "a water of bottle" it refers to any bottle in which you can put either water, or juice and so on. It is a very slight difference but important. So maybe that is why your answer "water bottle" is not accepted. So Italian is also quite meticulous about intricate meanings as English is.


Andrii275740

Just to test for 'succo d'arancia' I responded with 'the juice of the orange'. And it was wrong.


Springishly

finally a sentence that'd be helpful in life


.b.e.e.

yeah I think its the most useful one I've come across so far


epac-mcl

Di+l' = Dell'. I was judged wrong for writing "Una bottiglia dell'acqua per favore". Could anyone please enlighten me on the difference between "d'acqua" and "dell'acqua"?


Adalbus

If you use "dell'acqua" within the sentence it must precede a 'determinative' noun. It is like, you refer to the certain resource of water, or more simply, you talk about a certain brand of water. It can also refer to the category of uncountable nouns, which is another subject. In other words, it may depend on the context. You just accept that when a noun precedes another noun with undeterminative noun, it should be combined with an undeterminative as well.


epac-mcl

Thank you Adalbus. I had a wee idea that it was as you say, but had a very strong doubt. Thanks for putting me on the right track.


Lotterlott

I put in "d'acqua" and it wasn't accepted. Is there a bug, or am I missing something?


Daria481074

The same happened to me


Ner3

someone please explain to me how "water bottle" is wrong it the sentence. so frustrating!


Mediterranean

I think a water bottle is just a plastic product meant to contain water (but may contain any liquid you want). This plastic product thing may be full of water but it may be empty (why not? someone may have drunk the water from it already).

If you mean a water that contains water, you need to say a bottle of water. This is what I guess, but please note I'm not a native English speaker so I could be wrong.


Arcturus1910

I think a water bottle would be "bottiglia da acqua" (the da doesn't contract I believe). I remember an exercise awhile ago that called an evening dress "vestito da sera" because the "da" tells you what it's FOR. "Di" tells you what it contains or what it's made of. If it had said vestito di sera, that would mean it was a dress made of evening (which obviously doesn't make sense).

So this is just a guess, but I believe: Bottiglia d'acqua = bottle of water (a bottle that contains water) Bottiglia da acqua = water bottle (a bottle that is made for water)


lcKMmp

Why don't they use "dall'acqua" ? What is different between "dall'acqua" and "d'acqua" ?


frank379644

per is pronounced tera. why? was the speaker having a bad day at the office?


Maria788601

what is the difference between d' and dell'


LoribethClark

Why do I have such a hard time understanding when says a "V" word as opposed to a "B" word. Her Bs sound like Vs. Does anyone else have this problem?


NancyOD

I think it's just more polite to say "May I please have..." It doesn't change the meaning at all.


frusersophie

If you marched up to someone you probably wouldn't just demand "a bottle of water please", you would say "could I have..." "may I have..." etc. But if somebody asks "what would you like?" then you can simply reply "a bottle of water please" and it's not rude. In fact the alternative would sound a bit overly-formal in that case.


airtonsdj

A water glass please.


OscarMarsh

First fully-formed useful phrase for a visitor I've come across in Duolingo Italian. Only took 85 days!


Chile118419

I want to try again


ahonken.ah

The slow Version sounds like terra favore


AllisonMC1

I am not confused, the male voice diction is not clear. 'Per' sounded nothing like it!!! I always have this problem with the male accent, the female is much clearer.


Bitio007

Confused again. I am thinking you guys based on British English


youngzafara

Aaah so its: d'acqua = a bottle of water and dell'acqua = a bottle of THE water


amascola

I am assuming "d'acqua" is a contraction of "di acqua" correct? Sometimes when the first word in a two word sequence ends in a vowel and the second word begins with a vowel the vowel at the end of the first word is dropped and replaced with an apostrophe correct? Sometimes I see it written out as di acqua also. How do I know when to contract and when not to contract? I am confused by this.


Arcturus1910

Based on my trip to Italy, "una bottiglia" specifically refers to a small plastic bottle. If you go to a restaurant and want a bottle of wine, you must say "un litro di vino". Restaurants also typically serve water in liter sized bottles to be shared amongst the table. You must say "un litro" for this as well. If you ask for "una bottiglia d'acqua" they'll bring a small plastic water bottle, and your group will be very thirsty! So unless you're by yourself, you're going to want to say "un litro d'acqua, per favore".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.