"Una bottiglia d'acqua per favore."

Translation:A bottle of water please.

July 13, 2013

23 Comments


cervec

So another question has something like "succo d'arancia" and I write that as orange juice. Am I wrong in writing "water bottle" for this?

July 13, 2013

mattpl

I agree. They should accept it. I think that the difference is only in english: you can say "bottle of water", but not "a juice of orange"

December 18, 2013

Adalbus

The meaning you suggested is slightly different. If you translate this as "water bottle" it refers to a meaning such "the bottle to be filled 'only with' water", which actually would translate to Italian as "una bottiglia DA acqua/d'acqua". And yet, if you translate this sentence as "a water of bottle" it refers to any bottle in which you can put either water, or juice and so on. It is a very slight difference but important. So maybe that is why your answer "water bottle" is not accepted. So Italian is also quite meticulous about intricate meanings as English is.

December 18, 2013

frusersophie

A water bottle is pretty much any plastic bottle, empty, or full of water, or possibly even another liquid e.g. squash. A bottle of water is a plastic (occasionaly glass) bottle with water currently in it.

November 27, 2015

Springishly

finally a sentence that'd be helpful in life

June 10, 2015

.b.e.e.

yeah I think its the most useful one I've come across so far

March 26, 2016

epac-mcl

Di+l' = Dell'. I was judged wrong for writing "Una bottiglia dell'acqua per favore". Could anyone please enlighten me on the difference between "d'acqua" and "dell'acqua"?

December 2, 2013

Adalbus

If you use "dell'acqua" within the sentence it must precede a 'determinative' noun. It is like, you refer to the certain resource of water, or more simply, you talk about a certain brand of water. It can also refer to the category of uncountable nouns, which is another subject. In other words, it may depend on the context. You just accept that when a noun precedes another noun with undeterminative noun, it should be combined with an undeterminative as well.

December 6, 2013

epac-mcl

Thank you Adalbus. I had a wee idea that it was as you say, but had a very strong doubt. Thanks for putting me on the right track.

December 9, 2013

Ner3

someone please explain to me how "water bottle" is wrong it the sentence. so frustrating!

June 24, 2014

Mediterranean

I think a water bottle is just a plastic product meant to contain water (but may contain any liquid you want). This plastic product thing may be full of water but it may be empty (why not? someone may have drunk the water from it already).

If you mean a water that contains water, you need to say a bottle of water. This is what I guess, but please note I'm not a native English speaker so I could be wrong.

September 10, 2014

rjjacob

Yes. If you ask for a water bottle at a store in America, you will get an empty vessel intended for water or other potable liquid.

April 12, 2015

OscarVazqu678746

Exactly, your assuming. A water bottle is correct in English but incorrect in other languages for the same reason you indicate. The translation from Italian to English, "water bottle" should be correct in order to avoid literal translations. But the translation from English to Italian should then be, "a bottle of water".

June 24, 2018

NancyOD

I think it's just more polite to say "May I please have..." It doesn't change the meaning at all.

June 19, 2014

frusersophie

If you marched up to someone you probably wouldn't just demand "a bottle of water please", you would say "could I have..." "may I have..." etc. But if somebody asks "what would you like?" then you can simply reply "a bottle of water please" and it's not rude. In fact the alternative would sound a bit overly-formal in that case.

November 27, 2015

masyllag

I had a misspelling in the translation. Want to learn how to speak it not necessarily write it.

September 13, 2014

FrenchCrazy

I feel your frustration, but what good is knowing a language if you can't read or write it too?

If you want to speak more, repeat after the recordings or seek other italian speakers to practice on a platform other than Duo! :)

October 6, 2014

revivelati

try italki, it's a great place for free language exchange, or non-expensive lessons from teachers online!

May 19, 2017

LoribethClark

Why do I have such a hard time understanding when says a "V" word as opposed to a "B" word. Her Bs sound like Vs. Does anyone else have this problem?

March 3, 2015

airtonsdj

A water glass please.

June 28, 2017

OscarMarsh

First fully-formed useful phrase for a visitor I've come across in Duolingo Italian. Only took 85 days!

May 13, 2019

NarayananS2

A water bottle please is wrong?

January 3, 2015

frusersophie

See the other comments

November 27, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.