1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He is not personal."

"He is not personal."

Translation:Níl sé pearsanta.

December 10, 2014

9 Comments


DominicCol12

This does not make sense in English !!!


z3ppj1g5aw

Why is 'Níl pearsanta e' wrong?


galaxyrocker

You use that structure with the copula, which links two nouns. This is linking a noun and an adjective.


scilling

The copula can be used with predicative adjectives only in limited circumstances, and the negative of is is , not níl.


naNLordin

What does the word personal mean in this context?


Mardoyle

O' Dónaill 1977 gives "personable" which is reasonal enough, but "personal"? He's my representative, but he's not personal?


PaulMcEnan1

Personable seems to be the correct English word, here.


AinePoilin

Why does this sentence use 'tá' instead of the copula? Surely the sentence is equating something with something else?


SatharnPHL
Mod

What are the somethings that are being equated? "personal" isn't a thing - you can't have "a personal" or "the personal".

pearsanta is an adjective, not a noun.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.