"He is not personal."

Translation:Níl sé pearsanta.

3 years ago

7 Comments


DominicCol12

This does not make sense in English !!!

2 years ago

naNLordin

What does the word personal mean in this context?

2 years ago

Mardoyle

O' Dónaill 1977 gives "personable" which is reasonal enough, but "personal"? He's my representative, but he's not personal?

2 years ago

PaulMcEnan1

Personable seems to be the correct English word, here.

5 months ago

z3ppj1g5aw

Why is 'Níl pearsanta e' wrong?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The copula can be used with predicative adjectives only in limited circumstances, and the negative of is is , not níl.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You use that structure with the copula, which links two nouns. This is linking a noun and an adjective.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.