"Ele me trata como se eu fosse um estranho."

Translation:He treats me as if I were a stranger.

July 13, 2013

40 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

Why do we use the verb "ir" and not "estar" or "ser"?

July 13, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Actually, it isn't the verb ir, but ser. The point is the in some tenses a few conjugations of them are the same. If I were a student,... (se eu fosse um estudante,...) / if I went to the beach,... (se eu fosse à praia,..)

July 13, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

Ahh thanks so much Paulo, that makes sense now!

July 13, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ir. Look at the past subjuntive and then compare with the verb ser

July 13, 2013

peduzzi

This translation is too literal and odd... I'm not English fluent, but I think "He treats me like I am a stranger" is better. Sounds good in English?

July 13, 2013

kpferdeort

Both "He treats me like a stranger" and "He treats me as if I were a stranger" are fine and used regularly in English. The "were" is an English subjunctive form, which is why it looks a little weird. We would use it more in formal conversations or in writing.

February 1, 2014

r_i_l_e_y

Yes it sounds ok, we can substitute "as if" for "like" although there is a difference in tense between "I am" and "I were".

July 13, 2013

LICA98

why is it estranho and not estrangeiro??

November 5, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

estrangeiro = foreigner (someone from another country).

November 5, 2016

JohnGrunewald

so to make sure I understand: 'estranho' = stranger (someone I haven't met before) estrangeiro' = a person from another country. Is that right?

November 6, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. If I'm not wrong, you can also use "stranger" in English for a person you haven't seen for a long time. In this case, you'd translate "stranger" as "sumido/sumida".

November 6, 2016

JohnGrunewald

yes, but in English, there is really only the one definition of 'stranger.' 'someone you don't yet know.' So I am still confused. Would "como se fosse un sumido?" work if sumido means stranger. And would 'Ele me trata como se fosse estranho' mean "he treats me as if I were strange."?

November 6, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes.

  • "Ele me trata como se eu fosse um estranho" = "He treats me as if I were strange".

  • "Olá, sumido(a)" = "Hi, stranger"

November 6, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

You use "um estranho" to show it is referring to a person.or to emphasize.

  • "Ela me trata como se eu fosse estranho" is also right.
November 7, 2016

JohnGrunewald

pouco mais. "Ele me trata como se fosse estranho" As if I were strange. Wierd. Odd. Mais que significa 'como se fosse um estranho" ( it sounds like "as if I were a strange"). se 'estranho' es un adjetivo no deve poner 'o artigo' com a palavra. 'como se fosse uma pessoa estranha' faz sentido. ou 'como se fosse um estraneiro' (de Bulgaria) ou 'como se fossee um sumdio.

November 7, 2016

LICA98

ok I thought estranho=adjective estrangeiro=substantive

November 6, 2016

JohnGrunewald

There are three separate words here 'estranho' the noun, (stranger), 'estranho' the adjective, (strange) and estrangeiro, also a noun, (foreigner), But this kind of confusion is what makes language study so interesting.

November 6, 2016

AirisAnder

You do not say , as if I were a stranger. Instead you say as if I was a stranger. Somebody correct me if i am wrong.

May 2, 2017

emeyr

As if I were a stranger = present subjunctive mode used in hypothesis. AmEnglish - Understanding and Using English (Azar).

According to the British textbook, English Grammar in Use (Murphy), the use of "was" in this sentence is "informal."

http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/subjunctive-verbs

May 2, 2017

Kim816152

What about "forasteiro"?

June 4, 2018

Oceanotti

One question about the possibility of ellipsis of the pronoun in the subject of the subordinate clause

I tried "ele me trata como se fosse um estranho" and got rejected. I know that “fosse” may be both 1st and 3rd person of the singular, buy there is little room, if any, for ambiguity, so based on what I learned it should be OK not to include the pronoun ”eu“.

Does Portuguese work differently than Spanish in this sort of sentences? (The Spanish translation is completely equivalent, even in the sameness of the conjugation of the verb for 1st and 3rd person singular, and the omission of the pronoun is admitted and even encouraged. In fact, to include the subject would serve to provide emphasis.)

February 27, 2016

josue.molina

"He treats me like if i were a stranger"

This is wrong because the I is not capital.... that is just not cool.

July 26, 2013

jonathan.j5

I think you misunderstood what Duolingo was correcting. As an English native I would say "He treats me like I were a stranger" or "He treats me as if I were a stranger". I don't know the rule for it, but using like and if together in this context sounds strange to my ear.

Sidenote: In colloquial English it's common to say "I WAS a stranger", it was only through these lessons that I learned that "I WERE" is the formal way of writing this in English subjunctive.

July 27, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Thanks man!! i've learned that "i was" in such context is colloquial, but I didn't know its usage was so spread out...

July 27, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

I think most people (here in Aus at least) think that "were" is used for plural and "was" is used for singular. Eg "I was" vs "they/we were"

July 27, 2013

JohnGrunewald

The word "were' in this case isn't plural, it is one of the few instances in English were the subjunctive is conjugated, by using the plural construction instead of the singular, thus creating the subjunctive. Mostly used in speech after 'if.' It is pretty usually accepted to substitute 'was' for 'were' but it is grammatically wrong.

April 11, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

that's why we have this confusion....=/

July 27, 2013

YuMoises

I used "like" instead of "as" and they marked as wrong... why?

August 28, 2013

Libor

Because ''as'' is not equal to ''like''

November 10, 2013

YuMoises

But "like" is well used it, as "as". Actually, I reportered, and now duoling accept that translation.

November 11, 2013

GabrielRib23

Is "He treats me like I was a stranger" correct? And why "were" instead of "was"?

October 19, 2015

emeyr

No. He treats me as if I were...subjunctive in English.

Muitos dizem "like" mas estão errados...combina perfeitamente com português: "como se fosse" = as if (I) were. "Like" representa inglês informal...

October 19, 2015

GabrielRib23

Então "I were" sempre em passado subjuntivo? E em outros casos?

October 19, 2015

emeyr

Após o wish para expressar algo que provavelmente não vai se realizar:

• I wish John were here with me. (not was)

• John wishes he had a new car.

Usamos o subjuntivo após (1) alguns verbos: recommend, require, insist, demand, suggest, urge... (2) após as expressões impessoais: it is necessary, it is important, it is critical, it is urgent, it is required, etc.

• It is important that she be on time. (not - is).

• It is essential that we be honest with the judge.

• The doctor recommends that Bill not eat fatty foods.

• The consultate requires that the applicant make an appointment.

http://www.englishpage.com/minitutorials/subjunctive.html

October 19, 2015

GabrielRib23

I see. Obrigado! =)

October 19, 2015

strogito

I was searching about as if / as though, and I found the switching like for if.

October 19, 2015

emeyr

As if/as though = como se. Both require the subjunctive verb. They represent a hypothetical in both languages.

He talks as if he were a native speaker.
Ele fala como se fosse um falante nativo.

Conditional/hypothesis:

If I were you, I would learn this tense. = Se eu fosse você, aprenderia este tempo.

If John were here, he would help us in the garden. = Se John estivesse aqui, nos ajudaria no jardim.

October 19, 2015

JohnGrunewald

The sentence generates the subjunctive because of 'as if,' and 'were' in this case is one of the few common instances of the subjunctive in English usage.

October 19, 2015

GabrielRib23

Now that's some news for me. Never had some use of this rule, but it may apply in some random cases, perhaps. Obrigado!

October 19, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.