"Hon lämnade honom för en annan man."

Translation:She left him for another man.

December 10, 2014

18 Comments


Dathanlo

Duolingo: The Soap Opera

September 8, 2015

potatoeglot

Previously on Duolingo

Kvinna: Jag älskar inte dig, utan honom.

Man: Nej, snälla!

Narrator: Hon lämnade honom för en annan man.

August 24, 2017

JaiiGi

lmao Yes.

October 10, 2016

Synthpopalooza

The svenska band Rednex has the material for another country song here! :)

April 27, 2015

FabianVeng

Take a Lingot with you! i didnt know they were swedish :D

May 2, 2015

Cameron.Fancher

Wouldn't "Svensk" be used in this sentence instead of "Svenska"

"Svensk", is nationality. "Svenska", is the language itself.

Right?

July 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. Svenska is also the adjective svensk in the definite and/or plural. So it'd be "Det svenska bandet Rednex..."

July 9, 2015

TiraBr0

Fiddling with an English/Swedish translator I find the English word "leave" (present tense) seems to have two different forms in Swedish. Lämna means to place something and lämnar means to go somewhere else. However the past tense of leave seems to be the same in both instances so we may say "Jag lämnade bröd på bordet" and also "Jag lämnade kontoret tidigt" How come there are two forms for leave between leaving something (as in placing an object somewhere) and leaving somewhere (as in going somewhere)?

November 21, 2016

Rolf778527

I think lämna is the infinitive and lämna is present. So it's the same word but 2 forms of it

February 21, 2019

devalanteriel

I think you meant lämnar for the present, but otherwise that's right. They're different forms of the same word.

February 21, 2019

Selbstdenkerin

En andra man would be correct too?

May 2, 2016

Arnauti

That would mean a second man.

May 2, 2016

BarryTice

I thought "man" was "husband" and put "She left him for another husband." It didn't like that. Is my answer technically incorrect, or just idiomatically incorrect? Tack!

August 25, 2016

mara.gagne

I would like to know, too

January 17, 2018

JMiklasS

No. "man" is not "husband". it only gets this meaning when combined with a possessive. e.g. "en man" = "a man", "hennes man" = "her husband". Because to her, her husband is not just any man, its HER man. kinda like "my girl" can mean "my girlfriend".

Thus in the above sentence it would only work, if she left him for some other woman's husband. Than I think it'd be "Hon lämnade honom för en annan kvinnas man. "

May 5, 2018

devalanteriel

I'm not entirely sure I agree with you. I mean, obviously everything you write about usage is correct, and explains very well why it should not be accepted. But Barry's original question was whether it's technically incorrect, which I wouldn't say it is - after all, the word "husband" in isolation is perfectly translatable to man, without the need for an adjective or a possessive.

May 5, 2018

SunnySundquist

I just want to know how this one worked out for her. ;)

July 24, 2018

akL8Tl

Did any of you try pronouncing that sentence?!

October 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.