1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon lämnade honom för en ann…

"Hon lämnade honom för en annan man."

Translation:She left him for another man.

December 10, 2014

20 Comments


Dathanlo

Duolingo: The Soap Opera


potatoeglot

Previously on Duolingo

Kvinna: Jag älskar inte dig, utan honom.

Man: Nej, snälla!

Narrator: Hon lämnade honom för en annan man.


Synthpopalooza

The svenska band Rednex has the material for another country song here! :)


FabianVeng

Take a Lingot with you! i didnt know they were swedish :D


Cameron.Fancher

Wouldn't "Svensk" be used in this sentence instead of "Svenska"

"Svensk", is nationality. "Svenska", is the language itself.

Right?


Zmrzlina

No. Svenska is also the adjective svensk in the definite and/or plural. So it'd be "Det svenska bandet Rednex..."


TiraBr0

Fiddling with an English/Swedish translator I find the English word "leave" (present tense) seems to have two different forms in Swedish. Lämna means to place something and lämnar means to go somewhere else. However the past tense of leave seems to be the same in both instances so we may say "Jag lämnade bröd på bordet" and also "Jag lämnade kontoret tidigt" How come there are two forms for leave between leaving something (as in placing an object somewhere) and leaving somewhere (as in going somewhere)?


Rolf778527

I think lämna is the infinitive and lämna is present. So it's the same word but 2 forms of it


devalanteriel

I think you meant lämnar for the present, but otherwise that's right. They're different forms of the same word.


SunnySundquist

I just want to know how this one worked out for her. ;)


Selbstdenkerin

En andra man would be correct too?


Arnauti

That would mean a second man.


BarryTice

I thought "man" was "husband" and put "She left him for another husband." It didn't like that. Is my answer technically incorrect, or just idiomatically incorrect? Tack!


mara.gagne

I would like to know, too


JMiklasS

No. "man" is not "husband". it only gets this meaning when combined with a possessive. e.g. "en man" = "a man", "hennes man" = "her husband". Because to her, her husband is not just any man, its HER man. kinda like "my girl" can mean "my girlfriend".

Thus in the above sentence it would only work, if she left him for some other woman's husband. Than I think it'd be "Hon lämnade honom för en annan kvinnas man. "


devalanteriel

I'm not entirely sure I agree with you. I mean, obviously everything you write about usage is correct, and explains very well why it should not be accepted. But Barry's original question was whether it's technically incorrect, which I wouldn't say it is - after all, the word "husband" in isolation is perfectly translatable to man, without the need for an adjective or a possessive.


akL8Tl

Did any of you try pronouncing that sentence?!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.