"Voglio lasciare la fidanzata."

Translation:I want to leave my girlfriend.

July 13, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thenino85

Duolingo really needs a "Romance" lesson.


ckyle8

Funny you should mention that. I heard a little while ago that a girl actually did get a "romance" lesson on here. It turns out that Duolingo set it up in league with her boyfriend as a way for him to propose. She said yes, of course. :)


AntonyHodgson

Why is this sentence not 'voglio lasciare la mia fidanzata'? Why is the 'my' implied? Of course this makes most sense in English, but I don't understand why you can drop the 'mia' in Italian when you wouldn't say 'the girlfriend' in English.


Muttley_

It sounds rather odd without "mia", indeed.


PhilZam

Italian is a funny language. In a country where having a relationship on the side is common in high ranking politicians, they can leave out mia when it applies to girlfriend. But whatever you do, don't leave out the definite article


Muttley_

You are correct: "mia" is not implied in this sentence. Without "mia" it sounds "bureaucratic". You need to use the possessive (as in English) to make the sentence clear. Ex. "Compro fiori per la mamma": I'm talking to my brother, we have a common mother. But: "Compro fiori per la mia mamma", I'm talking to someone with whom I don't share a mother.


EstelleTweedie

Would you say "LA mia mamma"? - I keep losing hearts for including the article for relatives.


Muttley_

I'd rather say "mia mamma", without "la " :-)


garrypas

...on the Moon


eterryd

I got an error for using "fiancee" (without the accent over the first e), even though fiancee with an accent was shown as correct. but accent errors in Italian are allowed, though marked with a caution.


Muttley_

"Fiancée" is not Italian :-) You can use "fidanzata, ragazza, morosa" but fiancée is French (incorporated into English).


eterryd

but I was translating the sentence from Italian into English. "Fiancée" is regularly used in English. when there's an accent error in Italian, Duolingo points it out, but doesn't disallow the response. the accent isn't required in English (American keyboards don't even have accents), so I was surprised to have my translation marked wrong.


e.brown

I answered " I want to leave my fiancee" and it was still marked incorrect even though it showed it as a correct answer.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.