1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The woman is proud of them."

"The woman is proud of them."

Translation:Tá an bhean bródúil astu.

December 10, 2014

10 Comments


Allverdizade

Gotta love the level of grammar terminology knowledge among learners of Irish! :D


ueueueueue

Is "bródúil" functioning as an adjective describing "an bhean"? If so, why is it not lenited? If not, what part of speech is it?


galaxyrocker

It's not an attributive adjective. It would be lenited if it translated as something like 'the proud woman'


ueueueueue

Ahh, of course that makes sense - it's being used as a predicative adjective. Thanks!


Sissy681549

Could I say; Tá bródúil ar an mbean daoibh


19O492554

bródúil is an adjective, not a noun.

Using the noun bród, you could say Tá bród ar an mbean astu.


narctastic

They don't mark that as correct though


Rick249412

I answered this question as "Ta an bean broduil astu" and it was rejected as wrong. I am still confused about when to use "bean" or "bhean" (and sometimes mna). Can someone please clarify?


[deactivated user]

    Feminine nouns in the nominative case are lenited after the singular definite article an.


polynarypolaris

    Where is the word for person or human, little green beans

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.