"The woman is proud of them."

Translation:Tá an bhean bródúil astu.

3 years ago

4 Comments


ueueueueue
ueueueueue

Is "bródúil" functioning as an adjective describing "an bhean"? If so, why is it not lenited? If not, what part of speech is it?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's not an attributive adjective. It would be lenited if it translated as something like 'the proud woman'

3 years ago

ueueueueue
ueueueueue

Ahh, of course that makes sense - it's being used as a predicative adjective. Thanks!

3 years ago

Allverdizade

Gotta love the level of grammar terminology knowledge among learners of Irish! :D

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.