1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The woman is proud of them."

"The woman is proud of them."

Translation:Tá an bhean bródúil astu.

December 10, 2014

7 Comments


ueueueueue

Is "bródúil" functioning as an adjective describing "an bhean"? If so, why is it not lenited? If not, what part of speech is it?


galaxyrocker

It's not an attributive adjective. It would be lenited if it translated as something like 'the proud woman'


ueueueueue

Ahh, of course that makes sense - it's being used as a predicative adjective. Thanks!


Allverdizade

Gotta love the level of grammar terminology knowledge among learners of Irish! :D


Sissy681549

Could I say; Tá bródúil ar an mbean daoibh


SatharnPHL
Mod

bródúil is an adjective, not a noun.

Using the noun bród, you could say Tá bród ar an mbean astu.


narctastic

They don't mark that as correct though

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.