1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Italian food is really good."

"Italian food is really good."

Translation:Italiensk mad er rigtigt godt.

December 10, 2014

9 Comments


GastonDorren

Why is godt with a t here, even though it refers to mad (madeN)? I would expect the t only with a word like kød (kødeT), or when godt is an adverb (like our 'well'), as in 'kan godt lide'.


arielkangaroo

Take a look at what Xneb has written here:

When talking about a general concept (like milk is, as this is talking about milk in general) then the "-t" ending is used despite it being an "-n word"

(IanEvison later found a source/rule for it in a grammar book, in the same thread).

CrazyChao wrote something similar as well on this specific sentence:

I recall reading something in the Swedish course about this. When making general statements like this, I think you're supposed to use the neuter form of the adjective. Italiensk mad is a pretty broad term; we're talking about all Italian food here, so we use godt. If it were Den italienske mad er rigtig god, when we wouldn't use it, because we're being more specific. I hope that makes some sense... it seems like a really weird concept to me, but that's what I learned. I think it works that way in Swedish, so I assume it is true here, too.


kmlyons66

Would it be ok to use 'virkeligt' instead of 'rigtigt' in this sentance?


SuzannaWaldorff

Italiensk mad er rigtig god eller smager rigtigt godt


niscate

Is "good" as an adverb always written with a "t" as "godt" instead of "god"?


GastonDorren

Yes, as an adverb godt is always written with t. But here, it is an adjective, not an adverb, so why it has a t is beyond me.


niscate

You're right. But obviously, "rigtig" does also follow that rule.


selfda

My instincts were telling me 'godt' as it sounded right but I applied logic and put god and got it wrong. :-(

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started