"Italian food is really good."

Translation:Italiensk mad er rigtigt godt.

3 years ago

8 Comments


GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Why is godt with a t here, even though it refers to mad (madeN)? I would expect the t only with a word like kød (kødeT), or when godt is an adverb (like our 'well'), as in 'kan godt lide'.

3 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Take a look at what Xneb has written here:

When talking about a general concept (like milk is, as this is talking about milk in general) then the "-t" ending is used despite it being an "-n word"

(IanEvison later found a source/rule for it in a grammar book, in the same thread).

CrazyChao wrote something similar as well on this specific sentence:

I recall reading something in the Swedish course about this. When making general statements like this, I think you're supposed to use the neuter form of the adjective. Italiensk mad is a pretty broad term; we're talking about all Italian food here, so we use godt. If it were Den italienske mad er rigtig god, when we wouldn't use it, because we're being more specific. I hope that makes some sense... it seems like a really weird concept to me, but that's what I learned. I think it works that way in Swedish, so I assume it is true here, too.

1 year ago

kmlyons66

Would it be ok to use 'virkeligt' instead of 'rigtigt' in this sentance?

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

Is "good" as an adverb always written with a "t" as "godt" instead of "god"?

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Yes, as an adverb godt is always written with t. But here, it is an adjective, not an adverb, so why it has a t is beyond me.

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

You're right. But obviously, "rigtig" does also follow that rule.

3 years ago

selfda

My instincts were telling me 'godt' as it sounded right but I applied logic and put god and got it wrong. :-(

3 years ago

SuzannaWaldorff

Italiensk mad er rigtig god eller smager rigtigt godt

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.