1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er kennt die Schweden."

"Er kennt die Schweden."

Translation:He knows the Swedes.

July 13, 2013

35 Comments


mampersand

I wish the situations in which "Schweden" means "Swedes" or "Sweden" were made more clear. It seems like both can work for many of these sentences, but only one is ever accepted. -____-


MementoM

Sweden is 'Schweden', since you do not use the definite article with it: http://www.duolingo.com/#/comment/621

So if you see 'die Schweden' it means: the Swedes.


rickhardt

But when it appears "die Schweiz", I don't remember that the answer were "The Swiss"


P.Crespi

German country names have different genders. Most of them are neuter and have no article unless used with a modifier: "Das ist Österreich" (this is Austria) but "das ist das moderne Spanien" (this is the modern Spain) or "das ist das Schweden Pippi Langstrumpfs" (this is the Sweden of Pippi Longstocking". On the other hand feminine, masculine as well as country names in plural need an article, for example "die Schweiz", "der Libanon" or "die Niederlande".


kruecab

This is an interesting subtlety and very helpful. Danke!


slcronin

Can it also mean Swedish (the language)?


P.Crespi

No, that would be "schwedisch", as in "er kann kein Schwedisch" or "Malmö ist eine schwedische Stadt".


Kornellier

Hey, just a question!

I've seen in other places that, talking about languages, the verb "können" is used instead of the verb "sprechen", just like you did in your comment.

Why is that so? Are they totally interchangable or they have different connotations?

Thanks!! =)


slcronin

duh. :) Thanks.


BettyJJ

Schweden is neutral, so when you see das Schweden or dem Schweden you know it's single, and when you see die Schweden or den Schweden you know it's plural.


lostinhull

And if Duolingo would give people the gender of nouns there would be far fewer repeats of these types of conversation :)


SortOfRetro

Well just to say there is an article for the us, Den USA. (der)


Daria2VA

Actually, it's "die". :-) Die Vereinigten Staaten


SortOfRetro

I live in Germany and I learned den USA but both are same :D


P.Crespi

And don't forget: "Die Schweden sind keine Holländer" (Franz Beckenbauer).


clackz

the swedes are not dutch?


P.Crespi

Almost. Beckenbauer's truism "the Swedes are no Dutchmen" has become a classic saying among footballers and fans.


pulga_0907

just comment: I have failed to pass this level like 7 times (a personal worst) and this was the first question and it is also the first time I get it right!!! (I kept writing: I know) I hope it's a good sign


monomech

He knows all of the Swedes. Every single one. The entirety of Sweden knows him.


EvanEdinger

Ah yes Pewdiepie


ilya88

Do I really need "the Swedes" in English rather than "I know Swedes"?


ClarenBert

"I know Swedes" means I know an unnamed number of Swedish people, whereas "I know the Swedes" means I know that particular group of Swedish people


houdaismae

In English we do not add articles before names of countries. Should we write ungrammatical sentences ? In translating word by word whether correct or not , we are going to lose our English , especially if we know more than three or four languages!!!


Daria2VA

You should write grammatically correct English, and if it is not accepted, then use the report feature. DL will eventually respond to you. In this sentence however, you need the article because the translations is "He knows the Swedes" not "He knows Sweden.


junpnakamura

I wrote "He knows the Swede," thinking it would be correct for a female Swedish person. Is this not the case? It was counted wrong. If I said "Die Frau ist eine Schweden," would that be incorrect? Would you say "Die Frau ist ein Schweden"?


P.Crespi

"die Schweden" is an object marked by the accusative case ("Wen kennt er? Die Schweden!"). So "he knows the Swede" would be "er kennt den Schweden". The German word for a female member of the Swedish people is "Schwedin" (like Engländerin, Französin, Italienerin, etc.).


P.Crespi

Gern geschehen!


AnaSrsh

What does "the Swedes" mean? The country or the people from Sweden? (English is not my native language)


Lenkvist

The people from Sweden. The country is Das Königreich Schweden.


Sjodni

Ein gutes Land, das an! Das Beste! Ett bra land, på det! Det bästa!


Ann390834

What's the difference between "the swiss" and "the swedes"? It seems to me that they are known to be the same people.


hechap

So would "He knows Sweden." be "Er kennt Schweden."?


ytide

It sounds like "Er kennt die Schwedin." Is this a possible sentence?


Christinedtsch

I'm really going to commit suicide if somebody is not correcting this Swedish thing! Is that really English language by means of we would like to study German?????? I think it wants to put the endings from german.....

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.