"Nötköttet"

Translation:The beef

December 10, 2014

47 Comments


mianai

How would you actually pronounce "nötköttet"? I always hear something like, " notshotet" :)

June 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

What you hear is correct.

June 29, 2015

MarksAaron

Any English speakers here ever use the word "neat" for cattle? It's the cognate of "nöt" but I've only ever encountered it in etymological dictionaries.

June 25, 2015

butsuri

I've only encountered it (outside dictionaries) in the compound neatsfoot. (Which is not something I think I've ever needed to say myself.)

June 28, 2015

Koolkaren

I've only ever heard it in the context of "neatsfoot oil", which is made from the shin bones and feet, but not the hooves, of cattle. My dad swears by it for conditioning leather baseball gloves. :)

June 29, 2015

MarksAaron

I never would have guessed that was a use for it!

July 26, 2015

MarksAaron

Ha, same here. Neatsfoot, most used by traditional cattle-raisers I would guess.

June 29, 2015

rwhodges

'Neat' is occasionally a useful word to know if you're solving English cryptic crosswords. That's the only place I've encountered it.

October 5, 2016

Lng52-._

I like my whisky "neat"; e.g., with NO ice!

June 3, 2018

ion1122

She keeps her bedroom neat and clean.

June 3, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

No, I don't use exactly use it every day. All the same -- when learning the Swedish word for "beef" -- knowing that "neat" is an old English word for "cattle" is ...kinda neat :)

June 18, 2018

SeptimusBones

Fun fact: the Finnish equivalent of SPAM is often colloquially called Nötkötti due to the quite dominant positioning of the Swedish name of the product (which iirc translates to something bland like "pork and beef product") on the label.

June 27, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Interesting -- although Spam does not, in fact, contain any beef!

June 18, 2018

warrensduolingo

Is "mince" not an acceptable translation?

November 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, because mince is "köttfärs", meaning minced meat of any kind. Nötkött is beef, which is about the origin of the meat (i.e. what animal it was).

November 2, 2015

warrensduolingo

Thanks for the clarification!

November 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Varsågod!

The word -färs kan also be mixed with meat origin. So nötfärs is minced meat from cow, while fläskfärs is minced pork etc.

November 2, 2015

David7697

Since kott is translated to English as "meat", can it be said that not is translated as "cow", to arrive at "cow meat"?

January 1, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, "nöt" is an archaic word meaning "cattle". Cow is "ko" in Swedish.

June 27, 2016

David7697

Apologies for the lack of umlaut.

January 1, 2016

ion1122

I know what you mean. However, if I understand correctly, the Swedes do not regard 'ö' as 'o + dieresis (umlaut dots)', but rather as a separate letter in its own right.

July 31, 2016

uk2rok

Is 'oxkött' wrong?

December 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not really, although that would specifically mean meat from an ox.

June 27, 2016

Freeza

Could Cow meat or Veal be accepted?

December 10, 2014

Lundgren8

I guess cow meat would work, veal is kalvkött if I’m not mistaken. (My meat vocabulary isn’t huge).

December 10, 2014

Koolkaren

I guess technically beef is cow meat, but it is never called that. :)

December 31, 2014

trevro

Why do we call things like chicken and fish by their animal names, but can't do it for mammals (cow=beef, pig=pork, calf=veal, deer=venison, etc.)? Are we too squeamish to admit what we're eating?

April 2, 2015

Snake756

As far as modern English goes, it has to do with the different languages that the poor and rich spoke in feudal England. The lower class (Saxons) referred to them as animals, as they were the ones raising the livestock. The upper class Norman rulers used the French terms to refer to them ... although by that point the animal was a food product. And, since the Saxons couldn't really afford to eat cow/pig/lamb/etc., they didn't generally refer to them as food with the English terms.

Interestingly, chicken (and fish I presume) were cheap enough to be eaten by all classes, so the English term was used in both cases.

At least that's what the common thinking is.

It sure is convenient for modern English speakers to be able to disassociate themselves from where their food came from, though.

April 2, 2015

josocgray143

Have a lingot for teaching me something new and wonderful :)

May 5, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Because of us borrowing the French words

August 23, 2015

acederborg

Why is kött meat, but nötköttet the beef?

January 27, 2016

Zmrzlina

Nötkött means, very literally, cattle-meat. "Nöt" is an old word, rarely used anymore, referring to livestock.

January 27, 2016

wcs900

it sounds like its saying "Not shiotet"...i cant say this around english speaking people, they always look at me funny when i say shiot for meat, it sounds like the dung word

November 27, 2016

MarjorieDrysdale

Does the ö sound vary, depending on whether it is followed by a single or a double consonant? In "Nököttet, " for example, the first ö sounds like "ə" (schwa sound) while the second ö sounds like there is more "o" mixed into the schwa.

March 15, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes - it's either a long or a short vowel. You'll encounter them in the lesson notes. :)

March 15, 2017

MarjorieDrysdale

Where do I find the "lesson notes?

April 4, 2017

ion1122

After you click on the topic circle, you are presented a list of lessons for that topic. At the bottom of that lessons page you may see Lesson Notes. Not all lesson pages have them, usually only the grammar (as opposed to vocabulary) lessons, and then not all of those.

April 4, 2017

devalanteriel

In addition, I need to add that - unfortunately and annoyingly - lesson notes are not available for all (any?) mobile apps.

April 4, 2017

ashakiran0

do i pronounce the "nöt"bit, is it "ner"?

May 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

No.

June 29, 2015

Yerrick

I think it's closest to the English "note". Vowels are tricky.

September 12, 2015

johninbigd

It sounds like "net shet ut" to me. The letter ö always sounds like eh to me, except when it sounds like an oh sound, like in björn. Still trying to get a handle on that sound.

September 12, 2015

David7697

"not shot et"

January 1, 2016

ElizabethH249539

Confused? Answer would be appreciared. What decides whether a word will get "et" or "en" at the end?

August 5, 2018

devalanteriel

That depends on the word's gender. My info post for beginners has an explanation on them here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have

August 5, 2018

AndreasGri20

why cant you say en /ett kött ?

October 23, 2018

devalanteriel

You can say ett kött - "a meat".

October 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.