"De læser om efteråret i en bog."

Translation:They read about the autumn in a book.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Mattais
Mattais

Is "autumn" accepted? #bloodyAmericans

3 years ago

LuckiDucki

I just used it, and yes. I actually had to double check what came up when you hovered over the word, because I thought it said 'autumn'. Turns out my brain just automatically translates 'fall' to 'autumn'

3 years ago

zeusttu

I thought it would mean "in the fall", similar to the way "om morgenen" means "in the morning".

3 years ago

adcoon
adcoon

It could, if it was "de læser i en bog om efteråret" instead. Technically either word order can mean both things, but it gets really weird that way.

I got confused for a moment too, and I'm danish :)

2 years ago

lambda314

Would Danes include the definite article in this sentence or is it just there to facilitate the article for the American English counterpart?

2 years ago

Vililingo

Autumn is accepted, however I do not know why it did not count it as wrong, since there was the definitative THE missing.

3 years ago

lambda314

'The autumn' doesn't sound right

2 years ago

Vililingo

So "the fall" (US) sounds right, but "the autumn" (British) sounds wrong? Hvorfor?

2 years ago

lambda314

Yes exactly, I can't put my finger on why but to me (a Briton) it doesn't sound right and it's unlikely that you'll hear it be said that way

It might have something to do with separating the verb (she could fall) from the noun (fall starts in September)

2 years ago

KathleenAi2

This question keeps telling me I wrote in English when I included the word "læser." We dont have æ in English.

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.