1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De læser om efteråret i en b…

"De læser om efteråret i en bog."

Translation:They read about the autumn in a book.

December 10, 2014

11 Comments


Mattais

Is "autumn" accepted? #bloodyAmericans

December 10, 2014

LuckiDucki

I just used it, and yes. I actually had to double check what came up when you hovered over the word, because I thought it said 'autumn'. Turns out my brain just automatically translates 'fall' to 'autumn'


zeusttu

I thought it would mean "in the fall", similar to the way "om morgenen" means "in the morning".


adcoon

It could, if it was "de læser i en bog om efteråret" instead. Technically either word order can mean both things, but it gets really weird that way.

I got confused for a moment too, and I'm danish :)


lambda314

Would Danes include the definite article in this sentence or is it just there to facilitate the article for the American English counterpart?


Vililingo

Autumn is accepted, however I do not know why it did not count it as wrong, since there was the definitative THE missing.


lambda314

'The autumn' doesn't sound right


Vililingo

So "the fall" (US) sounds right, but "the autumn" (British) sounds wrong? Hvorfor?


lambda314

Yes exactly, I can't put my finger on why but to me (a Briton) it doesn't sound right and it's unlikely that you'll hear it be said that way

It might have something to do with separating the verb (she could fall) from the noun (fall starts in September)


KathleenAi2

This question keeps telling me I wrote in English when I included the word "læser." We dont have æ in English.


JohnJohnNL

Can you switch the word order in the Danish sentence to "De laeser i en bog om efteråret"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.