"I got a new jacket yesterday."

Translation:Mi sono preso una giacca nuova ieri.

July 13, 2013

11 Comments


Bim47

I wrote Ho preso una giacca nuova ieri and it passed

February 2, 2014

blijmettaal61

i wrote 'ieri ho preso una giacca nuova' and it didn't pass. Isn't it correct in Italian to place 'yesterday' at the beginning of a sentence?

May 4, 2014

cosmopolita61

Why not "ricevuto"? I might have received it as a gift?

June 10, 2014

hoelt

Why is it both? Does it go by your gender or the gender of the object or...?

July 13, 2013

h0w412d

Why does this need the direct object "mi"?

August 5, 2013

SPARCO95

The "mi" is reflexive, meaning "i got /myself/ a new jacket yesterday" however the myself is often omitted in english

November 25, 2013

CCinCA

So, 'preso' requires 'essere' and not 'avere'? I always want to say 'ho preso'!

November 30, 2013

SPARCO95

No you're right, prendere in the past tense requires avere. however in this sentence you are referring back to yourself with "I bought /myself/ a new jacket today" and so in this case the verb requires essere. Hope that makes sense?

December 1, 2013

CCinCA

Grazie!

December 2, 2013

mariaelena256

i was wondering the same thing. Thanks for the clarification.

January 31, 2014

gooley

i wrote "Io ho ottenuto una giacca nuova ieri'. Marked wrong. Anybody with comments on this???

June 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.