1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I got a new jacket yesterday…

"I got a new jacket yesterday."

Translation:Mi sono preso una giacca nuova ieri.

July 13, 2013

11 Comments


Bim47

I wrote Ho preso una giacca nuova ieri and it passed


blijmettaal61

i wrote 'ieri ho preso una giacca nuova' and it didn't pass. Isn't it correct in Italian to place 'yesterday' at the beginning of a sentence?


cosmopolita61

Why not "ricevuto"? I might have received it as a gift?


hoelt

Why is it both? Does it go by your gender or the gender of the object or...?


h0w412d

Why does this need the direct object "mi"?


SPARCO95

The "mi" is reflexive, meaning "i got /myself/ a new jacket yesterday" however the myself is often omitted in english


CCinCA

So, 'preso' requires 'essere' and not 'avere'? I always want to say 'ho preso'!


SPARCO95

No you're right, prendere in the past tense requires avere. however in this sentence you are referring back to yourself with "I bought /myself/ a new jacket today" and so in this case the verb requires essere. Hope that makes sense?


mariaelena256

i was wondering the same thing. Thanks for the clarification.


gooley

i wrote "Io ho ottenuto una giacca nuova ieri'. Marked wrong. Anybody with comments on this???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.