1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen fulgtes med drengen ti…

"Pigen fulgtes med drengen til festen."

Translation:The girl went with the boy to the party.

December 10, 2014

22 Comments


careen-san

It wouldn't be passive tense in English. It's just a colloquial expression that you need to memorize.


Alf-Sawman

This isn't really passive in Danish either - the sentence is crappy. Either the 's' at the end of the verb (which is making the passive) should be removed to match the English sentence, or the preposition should be changed to 'av' to express 'The girl was followed by the boy'...which would be the matching English sentence.


brombaerret

you've made several comments using the Swedish (and I think also Norwegian, but I'm not sure) 'av'. As far as I'm aware this is not a word in Danish - the correct spelling is 'af'

The s at the end isn't necessarily passive. In this case it is reciprocal - see here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28260240/Differentiating-S-Verbs-Deponents-Reciprocal-Passive . This also explains that other participants of reciprocal verbs can be added with the preposition 'med'.

Here is "følges med" in Den danske ordbog https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?subentry_id=59002882&def_id=21025769&query=s%C3%A6tte&mpage=3 . The definition is "gå sammen med en person; gøre en person følgeskab"

tl;dr the Danish is correct


oppikoppi

How is this passive?


Alf-Sawman

The English is not. The Danish could be, if the preposition were changed (see my comment above)...


megustacarlos

I have hard time understanding it. So one of the options for translating the sentence is "the girl followed the boy" Why: pigen fulgtes = the girl followed when: dørene åbnedes = the doors were opened I mean, why not the girl was followed then?


Alf-Sawman

This Danish course is full of errors, and you are completely right!

The Danish sentence is wrong, and there are two alternatives to fix it:

  1. 'Pigen fulgtes AV drengen' --> The girl were followed by the boy. This is the passive alternative.

  2. 'Pigen fulgte med drengen' --> The girl followed the boy. In this case, there's no passive.

The current Danish sentence is a mix of the 2 alternatives here, and it doesn't match the English text.


HastaLaVista83

Firstly it has to be "af" not "av". Secondly "fulgtes med" of course is correct in Danish.

"at følges med nogen" means "to go somewhere together with someone".


kennethwidmer

Why would this be used instead of the past tense of 'gå'?


tddk

"Went" does not tell you whether they walked to the party, they could have taken a car, bus or their bikes. "Fulgtes" is similar in that it merely explains that they went together, but says nothing about the mode of transport.


kennethwidmer

Thanks for this, and for the other answers. So does 'gik' always imply walking?


tddk

"Gå, går, gik, gået" can also be used when things break.

"I think the engine will go out"= "jeg tror motoren vil gå ud".

"The generator is going out"= "generatoren går ud".

"The light bulb went out"= "pæren gik ud".

"The light bulb has gone out"= "pæren er gået".


22decembre

and "gar i stykker" which definitely means break (litteraly : go into pieces, but breaking as general).


dumark53

The girl was accompanied by the boy to the party?


frankenwer

I wrote a similar sentence, it was rated as wrong, they want" The girl went with the boy to the party" It is a holy mess, there is no passive in the answer and if one writes a sentence in passive, it's wrong. There are more bugs like that in this lesson!


soniawaite

Ah! That translation is much better! Now it is passive. Fulgtes med = accompanied by. I will have to remember that. Thanks!


Alf-Sawman

In the passive form, the preposition should be 'av' (was followed by).

Without passive (turning it around) it would be 'Pigen fulgte med drengen' which is closer to the English translation, although it's still a far fetched translation ...


skywalker735

So 'at følge' must be in passive form when there's no D.O (intransitive)?


Alf-Sawman

No, there's no such rule (and btw the sentence in this exercise has a Direct Object).

'Pigen fulgte med drengen' --> The girl followed the boy. (Passive form not used, and 'the boy' is D.O.)

'Pigen fulgtes AV drengen' --> The girl was followed by the boy. (Passive form used, thus "turning the sentence around", and the boy becomes controlled by the preposition rather than a classic D.O., i.e. would typically be dative (e.g. German) or genitive (e.g. Russian) rather than taking the accusative D.O. form.)

The Danish sentence is a mix (not a good sentence), and the translation doesn't match, really.


geometry667721

As several others have pointed out in response to the nearly identical comments by the same user, the above comment is full of errors and should not be trusted.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.