"Pigen fulgtes med drengen til festen."

Translation:The girl went with the boy to the party.

December 10, 2014

14 Comments


careen-san

It wouldn't be passive tense in English. It's just a colloquial expression that you need to memorize.

March 21, 2015

oppikoppi

How is this passive?

February 6, 2015

megustacarlos

I have hard time understanding it. So one of the options for translating the sentence is "the girl followed the boy" Why: pigen fulgtes = the girl followed when: dørene åbnedes = the doors were opened I mean, why not the girl was followed then?

February 24, 2015

Monsieur-Xavier

Good question...

August 15, 2018

kennethwidmer

Why would this be used instead of the past tense of 'gå'?

December 10, 2014

tddk

"Went" does not tell you whether they walked to the party, they could have taken a car, bus or their bikes. "Fulgtes" is similar in that it merely explains that they went together, but says nothing about the mode of transport.

December 11, 2014

kennethwidmer

Thanks for this, and for the other answers. So does 'gik' always imply walking?

December 12, 2014

tddk

"Gå, går, gik, gået" can also be used when things break.

"I think the engine will go out"= "jeg tror motoren vil gå ud".

"The generator is going out"= "generatoren går ud".

"The light bulb went out"= "pæren gik ud".

"The light bulb has gone out"= "pæren er gået".

December 12, 2014

22decembre

and "gar i stykker" which definitely means break (litteraly : go into pieces, but breaking as general).

March 21, 2015

skywalker735

So 'at følge' must be in passive form when there's no D.O (intransitive)?

April 18, 2016

Monsieur-Xavier

DO?

August 15, 2018

dumark53

The girl was accompanied by the boy to the party?

August 2, 2016

frankenwer

I wrote a similar sentence, it was rated as wrong, they want" The girl went with the boy to the party" It is a holy mess, there is no passive in the answer and if one writes a sentence in passive, it's wrong. There are more bugs like that in this lesson!

October 18, 2018

soniawaite

Ah! That translation is much better! Now it is passive. Fulgtes med = accompanied by. I will have to remember that. Thanks!

September 26, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.