Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pigen fulgtes med drengen til festen."

Translation:The girl went with the boy to the party.

3 years ago

14 Comments


careen-san

It wouldn't be passive tense in English. It's just a colloquial expression that you need to memorize.

3 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

How is this passive?

3 years ago

megustacarlos

I have hard time understanding it. So one of the options for translating the sentence is "the girl followed the boy" Why: pigen fulgtes = the girl followed when: dørene åbnedes = the doors were opened I mean, why not the girl was followed then?

3 years ago

Monsieur-Xavier
Monsieur-Xavier

Good question...

2 months ago

kennethwidmer

Why would this be used instead of the past tense of 'gå'?

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

"Went" does not tell you whether they walked to the party, they could have taken a car, bus or their bikes. "Fulgtes" is similar in that it merely explains that they went together, but says nothing about the mode of transport.

3 years ago

kennethwidmer

Thanks for this, and for the other answers. So does 'gik' always imply walking?

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

"Gå, går, gik, gået" can also be used when things break.

"I think the engine will go out"= "jeg tror motoren vil gå ud".

"The generator is going out"= "generatoren går ud".

"The light bulb went out"= "pæren gik ud".

"The light bulb has gone out"= "pæren er gået".

3 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

and "gar i stykker" which definitely means break (litteraly : go into pieces, but breaking as general).

3 years ago

blizt_boys
blizt_boys

So 'at følge' must be in passive form when there's no D.O (intransitive)?

2 years ago

Monsieur-Xavier
Monsieur-Xavier

DO?

2 months ago

dumark53
dumark53

The girl was accompanied by the boy to the party?

2 years ago

frankenwer
frankenwer

I wrote a similar sentence, it was rated as wrong, they want" The girl went with the boy to the party" It is a holy mess, there is no passive in the answer and if one writes a sentence in passive, it's wrong. There are more bugs like that in this lesson!

1 day ago

soniawaite

Ah! That translation is much better! Now it is passive. Fulgtes med = accompanied by. I will have to remember that. Thanks!

1 year ago