1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Normalmente, cintos são muit…

"Normalmente, cintos são muito mais baratos."

Translation:Normally, belts are much cheaper.

July 13, 2013

24 Comments


mdmitchell

"Normally, belts are much more inexpensive" should be correct here as a translation well? Or am I wrong?


rogerzim

I had much cheaper, since I thought mais barratos = cheaper


Paulenrique

When you have -er at the end of an adjective, translate it using "mais" in front of the adjective:

  • cheap = barato, cheaper = mais barato,
  • long = longo, longer = mais longo.

Some irregularities:

  • big = grande, bigger = maior,
  • small = pequeno, smaller = menor,
  • good = bom, better = melhor,
  • bad = ruim, worse = pior.

Paulenrique

Yes, you're right!!


srhode14

I input, "Usually, belts are a lot cheaper" = incorrect.

Could you please explain this to me, or am I correct?


rogerzim

I think it is correct.


G.P.Niers

I agree with Rogerzim. It's fine.


whitebox

'Muito baratos' doesn't work (without 'mais') doesn't work here?


G.P.Niers

muito baratos = very cheap

muito mais baratos = much cheaper


natigh

Much more cheap. Is it wrong?


G.P.Niers

See my reply to Itayalon above.


smejiadu

What about "way cheaper"?


Lingledingle

Right idea translated here


PopTartTastic

I said "normally, belts are much more cheap"


geeaiye

why is mais in the sentence if it means nothing belts are much more same thing


MatthewHal4550

Why is this not '...muitos mais baratos'


Paulenrique

When the word "Muito" is related to an adjective, it is always "muito", never "muitos, muita, muitas".


MatthewHal4550

Obrigado Paulenrique


Fekkezaum

"Usually belts are way cheaper" is not accepted... come on, everyone speaks like that in the US


KeithForbes

Why is - Usually, belts are much more cheaper - marked as incorrect?


alison978376

What would 'very much cheaper ' be?


Tilmann703439

Normally belts are much more cheap. Should work too, isn't it?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.