"Normalmente, cintos são muito mais baratos."

Translation:Normally, belts are much cheaper.

July 13, 2013

21 Comments


mdmitchell

"Normally, belts are much more inexpensive" should be correct here as a translation well? Or am I wrong?

February 5, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Right too.

February 5, 2014

rogerzim

I had much cheaper, since I thought mais barratos = cheaper

July 13, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

When you have -er at the end of an adjective, translate it using "mais" in front of the adjective:

  • cheap = barato, cheaper = mais barato,
  • long = longo, longer = mais longo.

Some irregularities:

  • big = grande, bigger = maior,
  • small = pequeno, smaller = menor,
  • good = bom, better = melhor,
  • bad = ruim, worse = pior.
December 9, 2013

whitebox

You're the man.

December 9, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, you're right!!

July 13, 2013

srhode14

I input, "Usually, belts are a lot cheaper" = incorrect.

Could you please explain this to me, or am I correct?

July 15, 2013

rogerzim

I think it is correct.

July 15, 2013

G.P.Niers

I agree with Rogerzim. It's fine.

July 8, 2014

whitebox

'Muito baratos' doesn't work (without 'mais') doesn't work here?

December 9, 2013

G.P.Niers

muito baratos = very cheap

muito mais baratos = much cheaper

July 8, 2014

natigh

Much more cheap. Is it wrong?

July 3, 2014

G.P.Niers

See my reply to Itayalon above.

July 8, 2014

smejiadu

What about "way cheaper"?

February 4, 2014

Lingledingle

Right idea translated here

September 28, 2014

PopTartTastic

I said "normally, belts are much more cheap"

July 27, 2014

geeaiye

why is mais in the sentence if it means nothing belts are much more same thing

August 24, 2014

MatthewHal4550

Why is this not '...muitos mais baratos'

October 23, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

When the word "Muito" is related to an adjective, it is always "muito", never "muitos, muita, muitas".

October 23, 2016

MatthewHal4550

Obrigado Paulenrique

October 23, 2016

Fekkezaum

"Usually belts are way cheaper" is not accepted... come on, everyone speaks like that in the US

July 6, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.