1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Torsdag kommer före fredag."

"Torsdag kommer före fredag."

Translation:Thursday comes before Friday.

December 10, 2014

40 Comments


zuvedra_mandra

Is Torsdag a Thor's day? I mean the thunder throwing guy? Or is there some other etymology here?


Arnauti

Yes, it's his day! :D


cvictoria42

Sun day, moon day, Tyr's day, Odin's day, Thor's day, Frigg's day, and bathing day


scarcerer

As a bit of cultural fact, week starts on Monday in Sweden (like in most of Europe).


sweater-strypes

I believe "Wednesday" came from Wotansday, as the Germanic equivalent of Odin.


Michael990548

Wodensday (Old English), actually.


araruney

Lördag is supposed to be bathing day ? I assumed it was something like Lord's day,that's how i memorized it,the rest of them made much more sense


Arnauti

Yes, but not just 'bathing', 'washing' too. Thinking of 'laundry' could help.


Athalawulfaz

Lördag is from lögardag, from Norse Laugardag, where laug is cognate with English 'lye', from Old English 'leag'.

However while English lye means an alkaline soda historically made from ash used for washing, in North Germanic it meant the act of washing itself.


Fastlagsbullen

Lördag comes from the old fashioned verb löga meaning to bath. Lögardagen became lördag.


araruney

Ohh,i've been trying to get to it using google translate,didn't get anything by trying to translate lör/a .Nice to know,always nice to associate new knowledge with something so as to help remember it


hellwyr

That happens in English as well! The names of the days are really related for what I've seen, except Saturday/, they come from the same gods/sun/moon stuff but as the Old English name was different, the names of the days evolved differently too.


Isaac_Luna_

Saturday=Saturn's day, after the Roman god Saturn.


hellwyr

I meant that Saturday/lördag is the only name without a common root in both languages ^^


Isaac_Luna_

I know. I never once doubted that. I simply desired to state a tidbit of information I felt had been left out.


Bernadette116820

When is 'innan' used and when is 'före' used? (or am I remembering wrongly that 'innan' also means 'before'?)


Lundgren8

Traditionally in grammars you will read that innan is a conjunction and före is a preposition. That means that you’d use innan to introduce a subordinate clause and före if you had an object afterwards, e.g.

  • Vi kommer innan du åker. (We will come before you leave.)
  • Vi kommer före resan. (We will come before the trip.)

However, nowadays it’s equally accepted to use innan as in the second example, as a preposition, but you cannot use före to introduce subordinate clauses, except for some Finland-Swedish dialects as far as I know.

  • Vi kommer innan/före resan.

So in this example, traditionally only före would have been accepted, but nowadays you can use either före or innan.


Fastlagsbullen

Note Henning Mankell's book Innan frosten.


apwohalyptica

Here, have a lingot. Just for mentioning Henning Mankell. * drowns in nostalgia *


sandeepa2

Tack för förklaringen


kcdijbfy-deleted

Thank you for the explanation! I was wondering, why are we not inverting noun-verb after innan?


Lundgren8

Because innan introduces a new clause so you start all over.


kcdijbfy-deleted

I thought that the clause after innan would be a dependant clause. In the Tips&Notes for "Conjunctions", the inversion is present in "Jag vill äta glass men det vill inte du" and I don't get why if men is just there to conjunct two main clauses.


Fastlagsbullen

I have had a look in my very old Svensk språklära and I think the word order is inverted because det is first in the clause. One can also say. Jag vill äta glass, men du vill inte det. Inverted word order is used when there is a question, negation or condition, in most exemples I can think of. I can not think of a sentence like that starting with innan. Hope that is of some help.


[deactivated user]

    What if you only have a personal noun after före? Something like: "Vi kommer före dig." like we are going to come before you. Is it acceptable to use före in this case?

    Also, this is completely separate question, "we will come" is a future tense. How come is written like a present tense "vi kommer"?

    Tack


devalanteriel

    Yes, that's perfectly idiomatic.

    That'd be vi ska komma.


Mokvinna

    Tack så mycket for your clear explanation on "innan'' and "före" . Could you please also add how to use "förut" correctly?


Fastlagsbullen

    Förut is before in the meaning of previously. Det är ett ord jag aldrig förut tänkt på. Det gjorde jag förut, men nu gör jag inte det. Jag har sett henne förut. Hope that makes sense.


pa1975

    I already learnt which I can use correctly. Very good information!


SunnySundquist

    This made sense until I saw this today-Jag går inte förrän du kommer- in voice exercise.... Is förrän used because the first clause is a negative?


devalanteriel

    Yes, that is correct - förrän is only ever used with a negation. It's the "until" in "not until", so to speak.


brydeemer

    You have definitely typed out a thorough and complete answer, however I'm still totally confused. I don't see any difference in your examples. They both seem to be exactly the same. Is there a different way you can try to explain it? I'm clearly too dumb to understand the nuance.


devalanteriel

    Hey, don't berate yourself! We all struggle with different things in our learning.

    What he's saying is that you use före with nouns, and innan with verbs.

    However, in modern colloquial Swedish, it's very common to use innan with both verbs and nouns (but still före only with nouns).


its.erin

    and saturday comes afterwards


JesseNels

    Och lördag kommer efter!


manu.oberoi

    in spoken swedish is the "g" pronounced or silent with the days of the week? I know the TTS pronounces it but I've heard most people treat it as silent if I'm not mistaken.


Fastlagsbullen

    Yes you are right and in everyday speech I would say 'torsdan' rather than torsdagen


meggichan84

    Is it just me, or does the speaker sound like she's saying "freRdag"? Is that how it's actually pronounced?


Zmrzlina

    Melody is a little off, but it sounds OK to me.


bethandelin

    I hear that, too, but I think it is how they pronounce their long "e" sound. When they say "te" it sounds like "tee ah". In English we write "tea" but never say the "a". So with fredag it sounds like "Free ah". I remember the Swedish long "e" sound by thinking of English words like "read" and "eat". Swedes are actually saying "ee ah" when they say their long "e" which almost sounds like they are adding an extra vowel. Anyway this is how I remember it.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.