"Torsdag kommer före fredag."

Translation:Thursday comes before Friday.

December 10, 2014

34 Comments


zuvedra_mandra

Is Torsdag a Thor's day? I mean the thunder throwing guy? Or is there some other etymology here?

March 9, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's his day! :D

March 9, 2015

cvictoria42

Sun day, moon day, Tyr's day, Odin's day, Thor's day, Frigg's day, and bathing day

April 3, 2015

scarcerer

As a bit of cultural fact, week starts on Monday in Sweden (like in most of Europe).

December 21, 2015

sweater-strypes

I believe "Wednesday" came from Wotansday, as the Germanic equivalent of Odin.

May 18, 2016

Michael990548

Wodensday (Old English), actually.

July 18, 2016

araruney

Lördag is supposed to be bathing day ? I assumed it was something like Lord's day,that's how i memorized it,the rest of them made much more sense

July 19, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, but not just 'bathing', 'washing' too. Thinking of 'laundry' could help.

July 19, 2015

Fastlagsbullen

Lördag comes from the old fashioned verb löga meaning to bath. Lögardagen became lördag.

July 19, 2015

araruney

Ohh,i've been trying to get to it using google translate,didn't get anything by trying to translate lör/a .Nice to know,always nice to associate new knowledge with something so as to help remember it

July 20, 2015

hellwyr

That happens in English as well! The names of the days are really related for what I've seen, except Saturday/, they come from the same gods/sun/moon stuff but as the Old English name was different, the names of the days evolved differently too.

April 20, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

Saturday=Saturn's day, after the Roman god Saturn.

August 10, 2015

hellwyr

I meant that Saturday/lördag is the only name without a common root in both languages ^^

August 11, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

I know. I never once doubted that. I simply desired to state a tidbit of information I felt had been left out.

August 11, 2015

its.erin

and saturday comes afterwards

December 25, 2014

JesseNels

Och lördag kommer efter!

January 6, 2015

Bernadette116820

When is 'innan' used and when is 'före' used? (or am I remembering wrongly that 'innan' also means 'before'?)

December 10, 2014

Lundgren8

Traditionally in grammars you will read that innan is a conjunction and före is a preposition. That means that you’d use innan to introduce a subordinate clause and före if you had an object afterwards, e.g.

  • Vi kommer innan du åker. (We will come before you leave.)
  • Vi kommer före resan. (We will come before the trip.)

However, nowadays it’s equally accepted to use innan as in the second example, as a preposition, but you cannot use före to introduce subordinate clauses, except for some Finland-Swedish dialects as far as I know.

  • Vi kommer innan/före resan.

So in this example, traditionally only före would have been accepted, but nowadays you can use either före or innan.

December 10, 2014

Fastlagsbullen

Note Henning Mankell's book Innan frosten.

January 2, 2015

apwohalyptica

Here, have a lingot. Just for mentioning Henning Mankell. * drowns in nostalgia *

May 9, 2015

kcdijbfy-deleted

Thank you for the explanation! I was wondering, why are we not inverting noun-verb after innan?

August 24, 2015

Lundgren8

Because innan introduces a new clause so you start all over.

August 24, 2015

kcdijbfy-deleted

I thought that the clause after innan would be a dependant clause. In the Tips&Notes for "Conjunctions", the inversion is present in "Jag vill äta glass men det vill inte du" and I don't get why if men is just there to conjunct two main clauses.

August 25, 2015

Fastlagsbullen

I have had a look in my very old Svensk språklära and I think the word order is inverted because det is first in the clause. One can also say. Jag vill äta glass, men du vill inte det. Inverted word order is used when there is a question, negation or condition, in most exemples I can think of. I can not think of a sentence like that starting with innan. Hope that is of some help.

August 25, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack för förklaringen

January 7, 2017

[deactivated user]

    What if you only have a personal noun after före? Something like: "Vi kommer före dig." like we are going to come before you. Is it acceptable to use före in this case?

    Also, this is completely separate question, "we will come" is a future tense. How come is written like a present tense "vi kommer"?

    Tack

    July 18, 2017

devalanteriel

    Yes, that's perfectly idiomatic.

    That'd be vi ska komma.

    July 18, 2017

Mokvinna

    Tack så mycket for your clear explanation on "innan'' and "före" . Could you please also add how to use "förut" correctly?

    September 10, 2018

Fastlagsbullen

    Förut is before in the meaning of previously. Det är ett ord jag aldrig förut tänkt på. Det gjorde jag förut, men nu gör jag inte det. Jag har sett henne förut. Hope that makes sense.

    September 12, 2018

manu.oberoi

    in spoken swedish is the "g" pronounced or silent with the days of the week? I know the TTS pronounces it but I've heard most people treat it as silent if I'm not mistaken.

    September 17, 2015

Fastlagsbullen

    Yes you are right and in everyday speech I would say 'torsdan' rather than torsdagen

    September 17, 2015

meggichan84

    Is it just me, or does the speaker sound like she's saying "freRdag"? Is that how it's actually pronounced?

    August 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

    Melody is a little off, but it sounds OK to me.

    August 17, 2015

bethandelin

    I hear that, too, but I think it is how they pronounce their long "e" sound. When they say "te" it sounds like "tee ah". In English we write "tea" but never say the "a". So with fredag it sounds like "Free ah". I remember the Swedish long "e" sound by thinking of English words like "read" and "eat". Swedes are actually saying "ee ah" when they say their long "e" which almost sounds like they are adding an extra vowel. Anyway this is how I remember it.

    February 17, 2016
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.