"Possiamo aprire la porta."

Translation:We can open the door.

July 13, 2013

15 Comments


karieanne59

ah, i also translated 'Can we open the door'...note to self....look at punctuation :)

January 15, 2015

mimiducky

Sorry, I meant it would be like saying "we can opened the door"

May 11, 2015

thenino85

Is it just me, or is Robot Lady saying "aprile"?

July 13, 2013

italiaoo

Sounds OK to me. (I only see the fast audio button, translation from Italian to English)

December 15, 2013

Antonio643307

Just for you))

October 1, 2017

ackworth

yes - sounds more like aprile on the slow version.

July 19, 2013

casagialla

can we open the door should be accepted

October 9, 2013

robert0n

Depends on the punctuation I guess. If this sentence was as an audio question then it's hard to tell if it is a question or not, but as a written question then "Possiamo aprire la porta." would only be a statement.

October 9, 2013

r0ventura

Most of the recordings don't have the last vowel, as if they stop recording before she finishes the word!

March 18, 2015

alex.22.ling

Can 'aperta' not be used here?

April 15, 2015

mimiducky

I'm thinking not, the infinitive is being used as an imperative here. Aperta is the past participle. It would be like saying "don't opened the door"

May 11, 2015

FloritaSDQ

Why not: we could open the door?

November 30, 2016

userfo

Other answers do not fail if you miss the full stop on the end. Why this one?

April 29, 2017

userfo

I type we can open the door. With or without a full stop and it fails both!!!!

April 29, 2017

SchubertNo21

Why, was the door stuck? Surely this is a question not a statement.

April 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.