"The seventh book is the last."

Translation:Den sjunde boken är den sista.

December 10, 2014

9 Comments


XXXMac

Harry Potter?

May 1, 2015

jaxxist

do you need the second "den"? Does "den sjunde boken ar stisten" not make sense?

December 10, 2014

Lundgren8

No that doesn’t make sense, you only add the -en definite ending to nouns and this is an adjective. If you want to say e.g. ”the red one” or ”the last one” you use den/det as in ”den röda” or ”den sista”, with den and the -a definite ending for adjectives.

December 10, 2014

jaxxist

Oh of course. For some reason I was thinking of it as a noun.

December 10, 2014

AlejandroS586382

A Dream of Spring

November 11, 2015

Schudith

You can't leave out the article here ("sjunde boken")? Why?

November 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

Added it.

November 11, 2015

Schudith

Thanks, so I suppose it's correct :D

November 11, 2015

bricemuller

Efter all denna tid? Alltid.

January 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.