1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The seventh book is the last…

"The seventh book is the last."

Translation:Den sjunde boken är den sista.

December 10, 2014

13 Comments


XXXMac

Harry Potter?


jaxxist

do you need the second "den"? Does "den sjunde boken ar stisten" not make sense?


Lundgren8

No that doesn’t make sense, you only add the -en definite ending to nouns and this is an adjective. If you want to say e.g. ”the red one” or ”the last one” you use den/det as in ”den röda” or ”den sista”, with den and the -a definite ending for adjectives.


jaxxist

Oh of course. For some reason I was thinking of it as a noun.


[deactivated user]

    Efter all denna tid? Alltid.


Cali343096

    I think because it refers to boken = "den sista boken" - adjectives are used in plural form if used with a definite noun


Schudith

    You can't leave out the article here ("sjunde boken")? Why?


Schudith

    Thanks, so I suppose it's correct :D


rick201812

    I understand why "sista" here, but could you tell me when "sist" is used.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.