"Butikken sælger de fleste biler."

Translation:The shop sells most cars.

3 years ago

3 Comments


kennethwidmer

I assume this means 'more cars than other shops', rather than most kinds of car, which is what 'The shop sells most cars' implies in English.

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

I interpret it as a shop that sells most kinds of cars.

"The shop sells more cars (than other shops)" is "butikken sælger flere biler".

"This shop sells the most cars" is "denne butik sælger flest biler".

3 years ago

debbie570435

Is there a reason one cannot say 'store' instead of 'shop'?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.