Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She says that she will call you later."

Translation:Ella dice que te llamará luego.

5 years ago

35 Comments


skyehoppers
skyehoppers

"Ella dice que te llamará más tarde"? Why doesn't this work?

5 years ago

JoeSchroed

It was accepted 28 Feb 2014

4 years ago

cdntinpusher

Google Translate says that it will work. Not sure why it shouldn't as the question immediately preceding this one used "más tarde" for later. I've submitted it.

5 years ago

Daniel13D
Daniel13D

I don't think that the wording works with 'más' in the sentence you have created. I don't know for sure but this is my opinion.

5 years ago

AndresZumaran
AndresZumaran

I'm a native speaker and I can tell you is pretty more common to say "más tarde" than "luego", at least in Latin America -The meaning doesn't change at all

5 years ago

sjoerd244

I reported it. :)

4 years ago

olsonm08

Can I say "Ella dice que va a llamarte más tarde"? What is the difference between "va a llamarte" and "te llamará"?

4 years ago

Daniel13D
Daniel13D

Yes you can use va a llamarte because these two ways of saying it mean the same thing but only have different verb forms. Does this make sense?

4 years ago

AndresZumaran
AndresZumaran

Spanish becomes quite complicate at this level: "te llamará" = "va a llamarte" "me llamará" = "va a llamarme" "nos llamará" = "va a llamarnos"

and so on, and so on...

4 years ago

WinterGreens

"dice que va a llamarte luego" was not accepted. I did report it.

4 years ago

Opanner
Opanner

Me too. Still no joy.

1 month ago

Xristir
Xristir

'Dice que va a llamarte más tarde' is accepted.

1 week ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

Last week I was firmly corrected by a Mexican bartender that "mas tarde" was the definitive way to say "later". My "luego" had to run off with its tail between its legs!

2 years ago

sabio_mucho
sabio_mucho

Why is "Ella dice que llamaráte más tarde." incorrect?

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

You can't add a pronoun onto an active verb, only an infinitive, an imperative or a present participle.

11 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I've been wondering if you can add a pronoun to a past participle. Do you know?

8 months ago

IdoGoodis

Why not “Ella dice que te llame mas tarde?“ Subjunctive is also possible here..

3 years ago

Dave611218

I came here to see about subjunctive. Can "She says that..." initiate subjunctive mood? How would that play out? Future subjunctive? Does this exist, can someone guide us?

6 months ago

el-Canguro

why LO en vez de te .... dicen duolingo ...Ella dice que lo va a llamar luego.

4 years ago

whitebabe
whitebabe

Why can't I say: "Ella dice que ella va a llamar mas tarde."

4 years ago

cdntinpusher

"Ella dice que ella va a te llamar mas tarde." Can't see why not as long as you stick the "te" in there. Or "Ella dice que ella va a llamarte mas tarde." should work too, I think.

4 years ago

Dave611218

be careful where the "te" goes... I think it would be "te va a llamar" rather than "va a te llamar" - upvote or downvote this comment if it's right or wrong!

6 months ago

Sammyjdaniels

i put ella dice que os llamará luego and it marked it wrong

2 years ago

Reilly401000

I wrote correctly & app says no.

8 months ago

Felix14578

Why is " llamaras " with an accent a not acceptable?

7 months ago

Miranda_language

I was given "Ella dice que te llamará más tarde." as the correct translation. My question is, why use "más tarde" instead of "tarde" (which is translated as "later" when you hoover over it)?

6 months ago

newspeaker1

Why is the 'usted' form not accept here?

6 months ago

murph_d

"Usted" is a subject pronoun. In this sentence, the subject is "she (ella)".

The object in this sentence is "you" and requires an object pronoun (te, la, lo).

6 months ago

newspeaker1

I mean that it only accepts the informal tu form (te), and not the formal usted (lo/la).

6 months ago

murph_d

Just curious, have you tried adding the clarifying phrase ( a usted ), to see if Duo accepts it?

6 months ago

newspeaker1

No, haven't tried yet.

6 months ago

murph_d

I'm trying to find which section contains this exercise. I wonder if Duo would accept the indirect object pronoun (le).

6 months ago

newspeaker1

I believe it was the Future module.

6 months ago

JimK341589

Isn't "Ella dice que le llamará a usted luego" also acceptable? It passes Google Translate and Spanisdict.

6 months ago

Alice48202

OK, I don't see why THIS version can't be accepted: Ella te dice que llamará luego.

1 month ago