"Är det fredag i dag?"

Translation:Is it Friday today?

December 10, 2014

37 Comments


eXPiT

In case someone want to check ;)

http://www.isitfriday.org/

http://erefredag.se/

January 24, 2015

Sofi-RW

You sir, have a lingot

May 29, 2015

Littlebennny

make that two lingots!

March 1, 2016

MrWerepanda

I've got a question - what's the difference between "idag" and "i dag"? Thanks in advance for the answers!

December 22, 2014

ellenkeyne

Alternate spellings. The Swedish Language Council apparently prefers that it be spelled as two words, but accepts them run together.

January 9, 2015

JonEnMiljon

It has become the most common practice to write i dag/i morgon/i kväll etc as one word during the last decades. I do so, in all kinds of text. Very often (in sms/chat) I abbreviate "imorgon" into "imorn" (since i would pronounce it like that). Many people even write "imon".

January 26, 2017

MrWerepanda

Thank you kindly :)

January 9, 2015

Flicka930

In English, one usually says, "Is today Friday?" Can this be an acceptable translation as well?

February 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yup.

February 24, 2015

ComboViera

Huh, I wish

December 10, 2014

yarahnaomi

Du önskar? ^^

January 20, 2015

Gentzen

Are weekdays capitalised like they are in English?

February 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

No.

February 3, 2015

Jon235428

Why is that? I noticed this is the case for language names as well.

January 15, 2016

MrWerepanda

In some languages weekdays are capitalised, in some they're not. I don't think there's any special rule behind it.

January 15, 2016

Arnauti

For some reason (historical reasons) you seem to consider these words to be names ('proper nouns') in English, but in Swedish, we don't. Most other languages don't either. Some languages, notably German, capitalize all nouns. Basically it's a question of spelling conventions, in many cases decisions that were made way back in history.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capitalization

January 15, 2016

emerazea

Etymologically, the days of the week are derived from names—mainly those of the Norse gods, so I can see why English would have opted to capitalize them.

September 11, 2016

jolie.ball

Why is there no different word order

June 15, 2015

Arnauti

The word order is different. In a statement, we'd say Det är fredag i dag (with the verb in the second place). But since this is a question, the verb needs to go before the subject, so we ask Är det fredag i dag?

June 15, 2015

HoroTanuki

Is the g in "i dag" silent because I can't hear it...

July 29, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's usually not pronounced in everyday speech.

July 29, 2015

wren.arf

In the recorded speech, the first g is pronounced but the second isn't: "fredaG i dag." Is that because it's followed by "i" ? like the liason in french? Or is it bad speech?

January 5, 2016

Arnauti

You can say it either way. The g in fredag tends to be heard at least whenever one tries to speak a little extra clearly. It usually isn't heard in normal casual speech, but there's absolutely nothing wrong with pronouncing it either. It's not really like a liaison but it's probably more likely to be heard before a vowel than before a consonant.

PS the g is always heard in forms like fredagarna where there's a vowel after in the same word (unless we swallow the entire following syllable and pronounce fredagen as fredan, which is very common in some words), but in compound words starting with fredags- it usually isn't heard. So to some extent it does matter whether there's a consonant sound after it or not.

January 5, 2016

wren.arf

Thanks!

January 5, 2016

obitonye

What will be the answer like "yes it is"?

October 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Ja, det är det"

October 16, 2015

MariaDeLau

I've just translated fridag as "free day"....

November 20, 2015

Arnauti

fridag does mean that, but fredag means Friday.

November 21, 2015

KaBa07

So "Is friday today" is not ok. Why

December 12, 2016

devalanteriel

Subtle difference, but that's asking when Friday is rather than whether a certain day is Friday.

July 18, 2017

Aniklol

Is the 'g' in 'dag' here meant to be so silent or are my speakers behind weird?

August 11, 2017

devalanteriel

It's usually silent, yes.

August 11, 2017

Aniklol

Just to confirm, it's usually silent in general or only at the end of a sentence?

August 11, 2017

devalanteriel

In general, though the probability that it will be pronounced increases if the next word starts with a vowel sound.

August 11, 2017

Aniklol

Tack!

August 11, 2017

emmaaalikespizza

it's cruel to give me this sentence on a monday morning when i'm on my way to school

November 12, 2018

devalanteriel

You're right, that's plain torture.

November 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.