1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är det fredag i dag?"

"Är det fredag i dag?"

Translation:Is it Friday today?

December 10, 2014

40 Comments


Sofi-RW

You sir, have a lingot


Littlebennny

make that two lingots!


MrWerepanda

I've got a question - what's the difference between "idag" and "i dag"? Thanks in advance for the answers!


ellenkeyne

Alternate spellings. The Swedish Language Council apparently prefers that it be spelled as two words, but accepts them run together.


JonEnMiljon

It has become the most common practice to write i dag/i morgon/i kväll etc as one word during the last decades. I do so, in all kinds of text. Very often (in sms/chat) I abbreviate "imorgon" into "imorn" (since i would pronounce it like that). Many people even write "imon".


MrWerepanda

Thank you kindly :)


DrMicroChem

In English, one usually says, "Is today Friday?" Can this be an acceptable translation as well?


Gentzen

Are weekdays capitalised like they are in English?


Jon235428

Why is that? I noticed this is the case for language names as well.


MrWerepanda

In some languages weekdays are capitalised, in some they're not. I don't think there's any special rule behind it.


Arnauti

For some reason (historical reasons) you seem to consider these words to be names ('proper nouns') in English, but in Swedish, we don't. Most other languages don't either. Some languages, notably German, capitalize all nouns. Basically it's a question of spelling conventions, in many cases decisions that were made way back in history.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capitalization


emerazea

Etymologically, the days of the week are derived from names—mainly those of the Norse gods, so I can see why English would have opted to capitalize them.


Fuzzalex

I hope this helps: Monfay is a day of Moon, måndag; Tuesday is a day of Tew, tisdag; Wednesday is a day of Woden/Odin so it's önsdag; Thursday is a day of Thor, so naturally it is torsdag; Friday os a day of Friga, fredag; Saturday is a day of Saturn, but it is bath day in Scandinavian; Sunday is a day of Sun, higher god in pagan myhology.


emmaaalikespizza

it's cruel to give me this sentence on a monday morning when i'm on my way to school


devalanteriel

You're right, that's plain torture.


RhydianJenkins

Det är Fredag mina bekanta


jolie.ball

Why is there no different word order


Arnauti

The word order is different. In a statement, we'd say Det är fredag i dag (with the verb in the second place). But since this is a question, the verb needs to go before the subject, so we ask Är det fredag i dag?


HoroTanuki

Is the g in "i dag" silent because I can't hear it...


Arnauti

Yes, it's usually not pronounced in everyday speech.


wren.arf

In the recorded speech, the first g is pronounced but the second isn't: "fredaG i dag." Is that because it's followed by "i" ? like the liason in french? Or is it bad speech?


Arnauti

You can say it either way. The g in fredag tends to be heard at least whenever one tries to speak a little extra clearly. It usually isn't heard in normal casual speech, but there's absolutely nothing wrong with pronouncing it either. It's not really like a liaison but it's probably more likely to be heard before a vowel than before a consonant.

PS the g is always heard in forms like fredagarna where there's a vowel after in the same word (unless we swallow the entire following syllable and pronounce fredagen as fredan, which is very common in some words), but in compound words starting with fredags- it usually isn't heard. So to some extent it does matter whether there's a consonant sound after it or not.


obitonye

What will be the answer like "yes it is"?


Zmrzlina

"Ja, det är det"


MariaDeLau

I've just translated fridag as "free day"....


Arnauti

fridag does mean that, but fredag means Friday.


KaBa07

So "Is friday today" is not ok. Why


devalanteriel

Subtle difference, but that's asking when Friday is rather than whether a certain day is Friday.


Aniklol

Is the 'g' in 'dag' here meant to be so silent or are my speakers behind weird?


devalanteriel

It's usually silent, yes.


Aniklol

Just to confirm, it's usually silent in general or only at the end of a sentence?


devalanteriel

In general, though the probability that it will be pronounced increases if the next word starts with a vowel sound.


Enj649694

Yes, it is! 10/25/2019

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.