1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Sorry, but I did not pay him…

"Sorry, but I did not pay him."

Translation:Sorry, maar ik betaalde hem niet.

December 10, 2014

8 Comments


keystakeholder

sorry maar betaalde ik hem niet - why this is wrong answer?


Man.at.arms

I am also wondering why the verb does not come sooner (V2 since you open with "Sorry maar...")?


cal1979

Better Dutch would be in my opinion: Sorry, maar ik heb hem niet betaald.


Lonja14

Wat mankeert er met: Sorry, maar ik heb hem niet betaalt.


AndrewsSuzy

When do you use "sorry" and when "excuus" - the latter was not accepted


anothernobody

Perhaps one uses excuus after he farts (tee hee), or sneezes, or when trying to politely get someone out of his way. sorry is something you say when what you thought was a joke is making people pass out, or gag (uh, I have a lot of free time, in case you can't tell), when they seem obviously offended, or when you think they might be, like if you bump into them, or cut them off in a supermarket aisle, or are blocking them in an aisle because you have your head in the clouds, and they have to cough really loud to get your attention.


joke423474

Pardon, maar ik betaalde hem niet. Rather translate I "sorry" with "sorry"and it was wrong and I had to use "Pardon" and…. now this is wrong and it have to be "sorry". ??????


AartSmit94

This was marked wrong: "Het spijt mij, maar ik betaalde hem niet." Does anyone know why?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.