1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinden har olien og saltet."

"Kvinden har olien og saltet."

Translation:The woman has the oil and the salt.

December 10, 2014

9 Comments


JoshPace

Why is it saltet instead of salten


Xneb
Mod

    Because "salt" is neuter (or a t-word)


Hagesfeld

    Is there any place to enter words and get straight pronunciations? Beer and oil are crossing me up, and that will make for unfortunate nights out.


zeusttu

    Google Translate has text-to-speech in many languages, probably not always accurate though.


SevalA.

    The lady??? Not the girl? ??


Megrothas

    Kvinde means "lady/woman". Pige means "girl". Remember that. ;)


ANSE1955

    oil and salt are quantities?


Miko790141

    It also accepts "kvinde" as an answer. Is it wrong?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.