"Kvinden har olien og saltet."

Translation:The woman has the oil and the salt.

4 years ago

9 Comments


JoshPace

Why is it saltet instead of salten

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Because "salt" is neuter (or a t-word)

4 years ago

Hagesfeld

Is there any place to enter words and get straight pronunciations? Beer and oil are crossing me up, and that will make for unfortunate nights out.

3 years ago

MMuhr
3 years ago

zeusttu

Google Translate has text-to-speech in many languages, probably not always accurate though.

2 years ago

SevalA.

The lady??? Not the girl? ??

3 years ago

Megrothas
Megrothas

Kvinde means "lady/woman". Pige means "girl". Remember that. ;)

3 years ago

ANSE1955

oil and salt are quantities?

2 years ago

StephenHoy1
StephenHoy1

Add a bit of grain to become a Freemason.

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.