1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinden har olien og saltet."

"Kvinden har olien og saltet."

Translation:The woman has the oil and the salt.

December 10, 2014

8 Comments


Hagesfeld

Is there any place to enter words and get straight pronunciations? Beer and oil are crossing me up, and that will make for unfortunate nights out.


zeusttu

Google Translate has text-to-speech in many languages, probably not always accurate though.


JoshPace

Why is it saltet instead of salten


Xneb

Because "salt" is neuter (or a t-word)


SevalA.

The lady??? Not the girl? ??


Megrothas

Kvinde means "lady/woman". Pige means "girl". Remember that. ;)


johnmiko02

It also accepts "kvinde" as an answer. Is it wrong?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.