1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Vanwege het weer hebben wij …

"Vanwege het weer hebben wij een bakje troost nodig."

Translation:Because of the weather we need a cup of comfort.

December 10, 2014

25 Comments


fcarelsz

Well, I've never heard anyone say this in my country. (The Netherlands)


Blockhause

Im Dutch as well and in my city people use it daily


Thisca

I've also heard this a lot, it's not unknown. Most of the time it's said as a 'bakkie troost' instead of 'bakje troost', as far as I know.


nzcanadian

Interesting, which city is that?


Db243

My boss says it comes from Amsterdam, an old expression as well.


honestjon

I've been working in cafes in Amsterdam for over 2 years and never heard it either


Thijsdes

It is an expression. I have only encountered in rather old comics though


[deactivated user]

    Dat klopt, dat zegt ook niemand. Daarom begrijp ik niet waarom Duo het probeert op te dringen aan mensen die Nederlands willen leren, dat werkt alleen maar verwarrend.


honestjon

    i'm not sure a cup of comfort sounds alright in english. perhaps too literal


SimonMayer

    I've heard it in the UK. I would imagine it to be any warm drink.

    Used in a different context, but ultimately along the same lines of a "cup of tea and sympathy"


BlancheNei2

    That's why I used "sympathy" instead of comfort.


jamesjiao

    Probably has to do with the old Dutch guillotine tradition where the criminal on death row would receive a smoke and a cup of joe before the execution... hence a cup of comfort before their imminent death :)


laura_byrne1

    If I were translating this in a translation I would translate it as "a comforting cup of coffee" or "a nice comfortig cup of coffee" or "a nice cup of coffee", as I think hose give the right impression in English -alhough culturally we're more likely to talk about "a nice cup of tea" as a comfort drink.


Susande

    Makes sense, I added comforting cup of coffee and nice (comforting) cup of coffee as accepted translations. I didn't add tea, since bakkie troost can only mean coffee and in Duolingo it makes sense to stick quite close to the original sentence.


IanCaliban

    Agreed. 'Nice cup of tea' is a fixed expression. 'Nice cup of coffee' isn't.


Barbara582430

    This expression kind of survived into Afrikaans, where coffee was called boeretroos (literally 'farmer's comfort').


AndrewsSuzy

    Could some Nederlanders please contribute to this: - is "een bakje troost" heard today? Our Dutch facilitator at the reading club for "buitenlanders" had never heard of it!!


xMerrie
    Mod

    It is heard. It's a cup of coffee, actually. :P (Something like: coffee will give you some comfort when you are sad)


Soglio

    Is a bakje troost necessarily a cup of coffee, or could it be another hot drink? Or, perhaps, a glass of something stronger?


xMerrie
    Mod

    It's coffee. ;)


mezzopiana

    Never ever heard this in English.


talideon

    It's a literal translation of the Dutch idiom. The closest translation I can think of is 'a cuppa', but that refers to tea in general, not coffee.


ina223792

    I found pakje but not bakje. You should not teach people senseless nonsense only to be funny.


ina223792

    I found bakkie though...is that the same thing?


xMerrie
    Mod

    "Bakje" is normal Dutch, "bakkie" is dialect (so not taught for that reason).

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.