"During the period January to March"

Translation:Under perioden januari till mars

December 10, 2014

30 Comments


jarrettph

Under? Would "i" or "på" work here?

April 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, under.

I? Maybe, but preferrably not.

På? No, not at all.

January 14, 2016

jarrettph

Thank you for confirming my understanding of these troublesome prepositions! :)

January 14, 2016

RichardBun3

Thanks! Why would På not work? I am still unsure.

February 22, 2016

Zmrzlina

It just sounds wrong to use "på" with a limited period of time, such as is shown with "during" in English and "under" in Swedish.

February 22, 2016

SergeVanRoyen

Same question...

May 23, 2015

dryraindryrain

me aswell

July 11, 2015

jarrettph

Well with my somewhat expanded knowledge of Swedish, you should be able to use i which basically means "for the period". I think under works best here though. I don't think you can use here but hopefully a native will correct me if I am wrong.

July 11, 2015

XanaWarriors

"På" is used for an unset amount of time, so having it for a set amount of time is strange. Also, "i" can be used, but it's very strange. It's be like saying "Inside of the period of the month" Correct, yes. Strangely worded? Definitely.

October 22, 2016

Synthpopalooza

I think in English, we just use "from january to march" here. No "during the period". :)

June 28, 2015

jarrettph

Yeah during the period is just a longer and perhaps less ambiguous way to say it.

June 28, 2015

Solin.J

Can I use Mellan instead of Under ?

August 15, 2015

jarrettph

Mellan means "between" so I'm guessing it sounds as strange in Swedish as it does in English but I don't know for sure.

August 15, 2015

Arnauti

Yeah, I guess the period between or mellan January and March would be just February, whereas the period January to March is three months.

August 15, 2015

jarrettph

Right that makes sense.

August 15, 2015

poliansky

Under perioden från januari till mars? Eller hur?

December 10, 2014

Lundgren8

You don’t need the från (from). It works in English as well: ”during the period January–March” or ”during the period January to March”. It is almost like the name of the period.

December 10, 2014

mad2hat

when do we use tills and when do we use till

June 2, 2015

jarrettph

Till = to Tills = until/till

June 2, 2015

MillerAnna

Explain please why "fràn" can not be used instead of "under" .

September 18, 2015

jarrettph

Från means "from". Doesn't really make sense in this sentence. You could say "Från Januari till Mars" but that is not what is in this excercise.

September 19, 2015

MillerAnna

So can't use i instead of till?

November 27, 2015

jarrettph

No, i means "in".

November 29, 2015

XanaWarriors

You can use "i", but it's very strange way of saying it.

October 22, 2016

makmegs

I'm guessing ''During the period January through March'' isn't as equivalent in Swedish?

January 14, 2016

jarrettph

Well you're emphacizing that it is from the beginning of January to the end of March.

January 14, 2016

makmegs

I would think that's a given though or is it just the emphasis that counts?

January 15, 2016

jarrettph

I would report it. I'm no expert but I see no reason why it shouldn't work.

January 16, 2016

jab314_

I have a question about capitalization in Swedish. In English, you capitalize languages, months, and days of the week, but in Swedish you don't. Why is this and are there any other places where this happens?

June 3, 2017

GTider

Is this a commonly used expression or is "från januari till mars" more often used?

June 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.