1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "During the period January to…

"During the period January to March"

Translation:Under perioden januari till mars

December 10, 2014

30 Comments


jarrettph

Under? Would "i" or "på" work here?


Zmrzlina

Yes, under.

I? Maybe, but preferrably not.

På? No, not at all.


jarrettph

Thank you for confirming my understanding of these troublesome prepositions! :)


RichardBun3

Thanks! Why would På not work? I am still unsure.


Zmrzlina

It just sounds wrong to use "på" with a limited period of time, such as is shown with "during" in English and "under" in Swedish.


jarrettph

Well with my somewhat expanded knowledge of Swedish, you should be able to use i which basically means "for the period". I think under works best here though. I don't think you can use here but hopefully a native will correct me if I am wrong.


XanaWarriors

"På" is used for an unset amount of time, so having it for a set amount of time is strange. Also, "i" can be used, but it's very strange. It's be like saying "Inside of the period of the month" Correct, yes. Strangely worded? Definitely.


Synthpopalooza

I think in English, we just use "from january to march" here. No "during the period". :)


jarrettph

Yeah during the period is just a longer and perhaps less ambiguous way to say it.


poliansky

Under perioden från januari till mars? Eller hur?


Lundgren8

You don’t need the från (from). It works in English as well: ”during the period January–March” or ”during the period January to March”. It is almost like the name of the period.


Solin.J

Can I use Mellan instead of Under ?


jarrettph

Mellan means "between" so I'm guessing it sounds as strange in Swedish as it does in English but I don't know for sure.


Arnauti

Yeah, I guess the period between or mellan January and March would be just February, whereas the period January to March is three months.


jarrettph

Right that makes sense.


mad2hat

when do we use tills and when do we use till


jarrettph

Till = to Tills = until/till


MillerAnna

Explain please why "fràn" can not be used instead of "under" .


jarrettph

Från means "from". Doesn't really make sense in this sentence. You could say "Från Januari till Mars" but that is not what is in this excercise.


MillerAnna

So can't use i instead of till?


XanaWarriors

You can use "i", but it's very strange way of saying it.


makmegs

I'm guessing ''During the period January through March'' isn't as equivalent in Swedish?


jarrettph

Well you're emphacizing that it is from the beginning of January to the end of March.


makmegs

I would think that's a given though or is it just the emphasis that counts?


jarrettph

I would report it. I'm no expert but I see no reason why it shouldn't work.


jab314_

I have a question about capitalization in Swedish. In English, you capitalize languages, months, and days of the week, but in Swedish you don't. Why is this and are there any other places where this happens?


GTider

Is this a commonly used expression or is "från januari till mars" more often used?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.